PreVisor Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1986

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 6

PreVisor General Information

Description

Provider of on-demand employment assessments and talent measurement services. The company's assessment content is easy-to-use, automated and provides a reliable and repeatable process that identifies top performers accurately, thus supporting fair hiring practices, enabling clients to connect employment decisions to business results, streamline hiring, reduce recruiting and training costs and improve their corporate performance.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Qwiz
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Human Capital Services
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 1805 Old Alabama Road
  • Suite 150
  • Roswell, GA 30076
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PreVisor Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PreVisor‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PreVisor Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PreVisor‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PreVisor Investments (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
ASE Solutions 01-Dec-2007 0000000000 00.000 Human Capital Services 0000 0000
CraftSystems 14-Nov-2007 0000000000 000 Internet Software 0000 0000
Performance Technologies International 01-Oct-2007 0000000000 00.00 Consulting Services (B2B) 0000 0000
Talent Technologies 01-Aug-2007 0000000000 00.00 Human Capital Services 0000 0000
Brainbench 31-May-2006 Buyout/LBO 0000 Human Capital Services 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments. Get the full list »

PreVisor FAQs

  • When was PreVisor founded?

    PreVisor was founded in 1986.

  • Where is PreVisor headquartered?

    PreVisor is headquartered in Roswell, GA.

  • What industry is PreVisor in?

    PreVisor’s primary industry is Human Capital Services.

  • Is PreVisor a private or public company?

    PreVisor is a Private company.

  • What is PreVisor’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for PreVisor is 00000.

  • How much funding has PreVisor raised over time?

    PreVisor has raised $6M.

  • Who are PreVisor’s investors?

    MVC Capital BDC, RentPath, and VSS Capital Partners have invested in PreVisor.

  • When was PreVisor acquired?

    PreVisor was acquired on 11-Jan-2011.

  • Who acquired PreVisor?

    PreVisor was acquired by SHL Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »