SAGASCO Holdings Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1860

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 3

SAGASCO Holdings General Information

Description

Provider of oil and gas exploration services. The company's oil and gas exploration services include discovery, development, mining and investment into various oil and gas properties across Australia, enabling its power generation and automobile industries to enjoy a consisitent supply of oil and gas throughout the year.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
South Australian Gas Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 60 Hindmaarsh Square
  • Adelaide, South Australia 5000
  • Australia

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SAGASCO Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SAGASCO Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SAGASCO Holdings Patents

SAGASCO Holdings Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2558788-A Instantaneous hot water system Inactive 02-Nov-1987
AU-542652-B2 Solar/gas heater Inactive 26-Mar-1980
AU-6926281-A Solar/gas heater Active 26-Mar-1980
US-4564003-A Solar/gas heater Inactive 26-Mar-1980 F24D17/0068 00

SAGASCO Holdings Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SAGASCO Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SAGASCO Holdings Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Magellan Petroleum 26-May-1993 0000000000 0000 Energy Exploration
Magellan Petroleum Australia 04-Sep-1992 000000000 Energy Exploration
Magellan Petroleum PIPE Energy Exploration
To view SAGASCO Holdings’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

SAGASCO Holdings Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Magellan Petroleum Australia 04-Sep-1992 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000000
Magellan Petroleum PIPE Completed
You’re viewing 2 of 3 exits. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »