Galaxy Cablevision Overview

  • Founded
  • 1979
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 1

Galaxy Cablevision General Information

Description

Provider of cable services. The company operates a chain of local cable franchise in rural Midwestern and Southern states and also offers digital television, telephone and internet services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Galaxy Telecom
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Cable Service Providers
Other Industries
Internet Service Providers
Acquirer
Zito Media
Primary Office
  • 422 North Main Street
  • Sikeston, MO 63801
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Galaxy Cablevision Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Galaxy Cablevision‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Galaxy Cablevision Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Galaxy Cablevision‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Galaxy Cablevision Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 22-Dec-1992 0000000000 000.00 Cable Service Providers
To view Galaxy Cablevision’s complete investments history, request access »

Galaxy Cablevision Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 22-Dec-1992 0000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Galaxy Cablevision’s complete exits history, request access »