Goldwin Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1952

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 2,977

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • 8111

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 6

  • Share Price
  • $60.43
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Goldwin General Information

Description

Goldwin Inc is involved in the business of manufacture and sale of sports products in Japan. It sells brands such as Goldwin, C3fit, Mxp, Speedo,Ellesse, Danskin, Canterbury, Black and white sport, The north face, Helly Hansen, Macpac, Alite, Ice breaker and Fischer.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tsuzawa Knit Manufacturing, Tsuzawa Knit Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Clothing
Other Industries
Recreational Goods
Stock Exchange
TKS
Corporate Office
  • 2-20-6, Shoto, Shibuya-ku
  • Tokyo, 150-8517
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Goldwin Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$60.43 $61.03 $57.16 - $98.36 $2.71B 44.9M 223K $3.52

Goldwin Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2023 FY 2023 31-Mar-2023 FY 2022 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021
EV 3,053,522 4,061,991 2,176,524 2,830,618
Revenue 876,363 849,833 874,418 853,097
EBITDA 219,143 194,360 163,449
Net Income 158,586 154,947 127,734 101,226
Total Assets 989,797 889,458 811,853 828,314
Total Debt 16,394 30,027 46,334 103,648
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Goldwin Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Goldwin‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Goldwin Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Takao Watanabe President & Representative Director
Hikari Mori Board Member & General Manager
Eiichiro Homma Board Member & Executive Vice President
To view Goldwin’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Goldwin Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000 Goldwin Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000 Goldwin Board Member & Executive Vice President 000 0000
000000 0000 Goldwin Board Member & General Manager 000 0000
00000 00000000 Goldwin President & Representative Director 000 0000
000000000 0000000 Goldwin Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Goldwin Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Goldwin Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
SANU 03-Apr-2024 00000 0000 000.00 Hotels and Resorts
Infinited Fiber Company 30-Nov-2023 00000 0000 000.00 Synthetic Textiles
Woolrich 19-Sep-2018 0000000000 Clothing 00000000
Woolrich 26-Oct-2017 000000000 Clothing 00000 000
Spiber 08-Oct-2015 Later Stage VC 000.00 Synthetic Textiles
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Goldwin Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Goldwin Venture Partners Corporate Venture Capital Tokyo, Japan 0000
To view Goldwin’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Goldwin ESG

Risk Overview

Risk Rating

Updated February, 17, 2023

17.19 | Low Risk

Risk Scale

A lower score indicates better sustainability

Negl

0-10

Low

10-20

Med

20-30

High

30-40

Severe

40+

Exposure

Exposure refers to the extent to which a company is exposed to different material ESG issues

00.0

Management

Management is related to actions taken to manage ESG issues

00.00

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

00 of 16,173

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Textiles & Apparel

Industry

00 of 209

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Luxury Apparel

Subindustry

00 of 108

Rank

00.00

Percentile

To view Goldwin’s complete esg history, request access »

Goldwin FAQs

  • When was Goldwin founded?

    Goldwin was founded in 1952.

  • Where is Goldwin headquartered?

    Goldwin is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan.

  • What is the size of Goldwin?

    Goldwin has 2,977 total employees.

  • What industry is Goldwin in?

    Goldwin’s primary industry is Clothing.

  • Is Goldwin a private or public company?

    Goldwin is a Public company.

  • What is Goldwin’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for Goldwin is 8111.

  • What is the current stock price of Goldwin?

    As of 15-Apr-2024 the stock price of Goldwin is $60.43.

  • What is the current market cap of Goldwin?

    The current market capitalization of Goldwin is $2.71B.

  • What is Goldwin’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for Goldwin is $876M.

  • What is Goldwin’s annual earnings per share (EPS)?

    Goldwin’s EPS for 12 months was $3.52.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »