MWH Global Overview

  • Founded
  • 1820
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 6,800
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 5

MWH Global General Information

Description

Provider of infrastructure related consultancy services. The company offers project management, project consulting, analysis, research, project design, construction, engineering, safety management and other related services for water, hydropower, mining, and transportation projects.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Montgomery Watson
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Other Industries
Consulting Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 380 Interlocken Boulevard
  • Suite 200
  • Broomfield, CO 80021
  • United States
+1 (303) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MWH Global Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MWH Global‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MWH Global Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of infrastructure related consultancy services. The company offers project management, project consulting, anal
Construction and Engineering
Broomfield, CO
6,800 As of 2016
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000000

dunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco la
0000000000 00000000 (000)
Edmonton, Canada
00000 As of 0000
00000
00000000 00000

000000 (

derit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupida
0000000000 00000000 (000)
Epsom, United Kingdom
00000 As of 0000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

MWH Global Competitors (48)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Stantec Formerly PE-Backed Edmonton, Canada 00000 00000 00000000 00000
000000 (00) Corporate Backed or Acquired Epsom, United Kingdom 00000 000000&0
0000 000000000 000 Corporation Croydon, United Kingdom 00000
000 00 Private Equity-Backed Douglassville, PA 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000 & 0000000 Private Debt Financed Peabody, MA 000
You’re viewing 5 of 48 competitors. Get the full list »

MWH Global Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alan Krause Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
David Nickols President
Joseph Adams President, Energy & Industry business
Jack Shandley Senior Vice President & Chief Human Resources Officer
Jeff D'Agosta JD Chief Legal Officer & General Counsel
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

MWH Global Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 MWH Global Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view MWH Global’s complete board members history, request access »

MWH Global Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MWH Global Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MWH Global‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MWH Global Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000 28-Mar-2013 000000000000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 000000 00000
0000000 00000000 04-Jan-2011 000000000000000000 000.00 Holding Companies
00000000 000000000 03-Apr-2008 000000000000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 0000 000000
0000000 0000000 29-Nov-2007 000000000000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 00000 0000000
Advance (Balfour Beatty/MWH) Joint Venture Construction and Engineering
To view MWH Global’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

MWH Global Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Northern Envirosearch Consulting Services (B2B) Calgary, Canada 1998
0000000 0000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Delft, Netherlands 0000
To view MWH Global’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »