Santonia Energy Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1984

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 114

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 2

Santonia Energy General Information

Description

Explorer and producer of crude oil and natural gas in Western Canada. The company focuses on the oil and gas exploration.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Fairborne Energy Trust
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 450 - 1st Street S.W.
  • Suite 3400
  • Calgary, Alberta T2P 5H1
  • Canada
+1 (403) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Santonia Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Santonia Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Santonia Energy Patents

Santonia Energy Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2517497-A1 Well product recovery process Active 02-Jun-2005 00000000000
CA-2517497-C Well product recovery process Active 02-Jun-2005 00000000000
US-20070007003-A1 Formation treatment process Active 02-Jun-2005 0000000000 0
US-7559373-B2 Process for fracturing a subterranean formation Active 02-Jun-2005 E21B43/006 0

Santonia Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Santonia Energy Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Santonia Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Santonia Energy Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Grand Banks Energy 12-Jun-2008 0000000000 000.00 Energy Exploration
Fairquest Energy 01-Jun-2005 Reverse Merger Energy Exploration
To view Santonia Energy’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Santonia Energy FAQs

  • When was Santonia Energy founded?

    Santonia Energy was founded in 1984.

  • Where is Santonia Energy headquartered?

    Santonia Energy is headquartered in Calgary, Canada.

  • What is the size of Santonia Energy?

    Santonia Energy has 114 total employees.

  • What industry is Santonia Energy in?

    Santonia Energy’s primary industry is Energy Exploration.

  • Is Santonia Energy a private or public company?

    Santonia Energy is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Santonia Energy?

    The current valuation of Santonia Energy is 00000.

  • What is Santonia Energy’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Santonia Energy is 000000.

  • How much funding has Santonia Energy raised over time?

    Santonia Energy has raised $128M.

  • Who are Santonia Energy’s investors?

    Denham Capital Management has invested in Santonia Energy.

  • When was Santonia Energy acquired?

    Santonia Energy was acquired on 24-Apr-2014.

  • Who acquired Santonia Energy?

    Santonia Energy was acquired by Tourmaline Oil.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »