Discovery Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1879
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 5
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 3

Discovery Group General Information

Description

Provider of media monitoring and evaluation services in the United Kingdom. The company monitors the press, national television, satellite and radio. Its media list of sources include trade and technical periodicals, consumer periodicals, regional dailies and weeklies, web publications and newswires.

Contact Information

Website
www.gorkana.us
Formerly Known As
Durrant's Press Cuttings, The Press Cuttings Agency
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Parent Company
GTCR Canyon UK Investments
Primary Office
  • 28-42 Banner Street
  • London EC1Y 8QE
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Discovery Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Discovery Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Discovery Group Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Géraldine Delaporte Director, Development and Business Partnerships for Discovery France
Kerry Jenkins Director, Finance
Jeremy Thompson Managing Director
Stephen Wicks Director, Information Technology
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Discovery Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Discovery Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Discovery Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Discovery Group Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 08-Apr-2010 0000000000 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B)
0000000 0000000 26-Oct-2009 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 00000000
Xtreme Information Services (News Division) 01-May-2004 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 0000000
To view Discovery Group’s complete investments history, request access »

Discovery Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 08-Apr-2010 0000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Discovery Group’s complete exits history, request access »