Cynata Therapeutics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 2
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • CYP
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3
  • Share Price
  • $0.41
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Cynata Therapeutics General Information

Description

Cynata Therapeutics Ltd is engaged in the development and commercialization of a proprietary mesenchymal stem cell (MSC) technology for potential human therapeutic use, which has branded Cymerus.

Contact Information

Website
www.cynata.com
Formerly Known As
EcoQuest
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Stock Exchange
ASX
Primary Office
  • PO Box 7165
  • Hawthorn North, Victoria 3122
  • Australia
+61 0412 000 000

Cynata Therapeutics Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing Round
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cynata Therapeutics Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.41 $0.40 $0.35 - $0.83 $59M 143M 170K

Cynata Therapeutics Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2021 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 30-Jun-2019
EV 34,290 34,290 39,713 87,854
EBITDA (2,345) (6,044)
Net Income (2,438) (6,058)
Total Assets 12,011 8,579
Total Debt 0 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Cynata Therapeutics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cynata Therapeutics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cynata Therapeutics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Cynata Therapeutics Ltd is engaged in the development and commercialization of a proprietary mesenchymal stem cell (MSC)
Biotechnology
Hawthorn North, Australia
2 As of 2008
000.00
000000000 000.00

00000000

nt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco labo
00000000000 0000000
Haifa, Israel
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

00000000

ore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui offi
0000000000000
Melbourne, Australia
00 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Cynata Therapeutics Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Pluristem Therapeutics Corporation Haifa, Israel 000 00000 000000000 00000
000000000 Corporation Melbourne, Australia 00 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Cynata Therapeutics Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ross Macdonald Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
Kilian Kelly Ph.D Chief Operating Officer
To view Cynata Therapeutics’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Cynata Therapeutics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cynata Therapeutics Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cynata Therapeutics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cynata Therapeutics Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 01-Dec-2013 000000000000000000 Drug Discovery
000 00000 25-Oct-2013 000000000000000000 Biotechnology 000000 00000 00.0
Cynata 17-Sep-2012 Corporate 00000 Drug Discovery
To view Cynata Therapeutics’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »