Pluri Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 162

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • PLUR

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2

  • Share Price
  • $1.09

  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Pluri General Information

Description

Pluri Inc is a biotechnology company, that creates cell-based products for commercial use and is pioneering a biotech revolution that promotes global wellbeing and sustainability. The company's technology platform, a patented and validated state-of-the-art 3D cell expansion system, advances novel cell-based solutions for a range of initiatives- from medicine and climate change to food scarcity, animal cruelty, and beyond.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pluristem Therapeutics
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • MATAM Advanced Technology Park
  • Building No. 5
  • Haifa 3508409
  • Israel
+972 000-000-0000

Pluri Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pluri Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.09 $1.15 $0.94 - $3.22 $35.3M 32.3M 105K -$1.46

Pluri Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 30-Jun-2019
EV 39,977 79,316 207,161 82,437
Revenue 234 0 23 54
EBITDA (45,703) (48,909) (27,966) (33,730)
Net Income (46,805) (49,865) (29,152) (35,307)
Total Assets 79,127 93,538 65,532 31,310
Total Debt 30,864 24,584 1,585 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Pluri Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pluri‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pluri Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Pluri Inc is a biotechnology company, that creates cell-based products for commercial use and is pioneering a biotech re
Drug Discovery
Haifa, Israel
162 As of 2021
00000
000000000 00000

000000

t in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat
0000000000000
Gaithersburg, MD
00 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000

000000

m veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis au
0000000000000
Redwood City, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Pluri Competitors (56)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
NexImmune Formerly VC-backed Gaithersburg, MD 00 00000 00000000 00000
0000000 0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Redwood City, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Boston, MA 0000 00.000 000000&0
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Tel Aviv, Israel 000 00000000000 000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Vienna, Austria 00.000 0000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 56 competitors. Get the full list »

Pluri Patents

Pluri Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3923965-A1 Methods and compositions for treating viral infections and sequelae thereof Pending 12-Mar-2020 000000000
US-20210283189-A1 Methods and compositions for treating viral infections Pending 12-Mar-2020 000000000
US-20220046883-A1 Methods and compositions for producing cannabinoids Pending 28-Apr-2019 00000000
JP-2022529862-A Methods and compositions for producing cannabinoids Pending 28-Apr-2019 00000000
EP-3884034-A1 Methods and compositions for producing cannabinoids Pending 28-Apr-2019 A01H6/28
To view Pluri’s complete patent history, request access »

Pluri Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Yaky Yanay Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Chen Franco-Yehuda Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Lior Raviv Chief Technology Officer
Maggie Gad Social Media and Content Specialist
Yaron Cherny Vice President, Business Development
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Pluri Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Pluri Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Pluri Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Pluri Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000-000000000 Pluri Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Pluri Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Pluri Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pluri Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pluri‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pluri Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 24-Feb-2022 00000 0000 00.00 Food Products 0000000 0
A.I. Software 10-Jun-2003 Merger/Acquisition Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC)
To view Pluri’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »