Tanvas Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2011

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 20

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $330K

  • Investors
  • 8

Tanvas General Information

Description

Developer of next-generation technology designed to connect people to the digital world through rich touch interactions. The company's technology is used in touch screens that will allow mimicking the sensations of things, thereby enabling users to tangibly interact with 3-dimensional objects on display devices.

Contact Information

Website
www.tanvas.co
Formerly Known As
Tangible Haptics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Specific Semiconductors
Other Industries
Other Information Technology
Corporate Office
  • 328 South Jefferson Street
  • Suite 550
  • Chicago, IL 60661
  • United States
+1 (773) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tanvas Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Debt - PPP 28-Apr-2020 $330K 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2018 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-May-2015 000 000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Grant 28-Aug-2013 00.000 000 Completed Startup
3. Seed Round 01-Mar-2013 000 000 Completed Startup
2. Grant 13-Jun-2012 $150K Completed Startup
1. Spin-Off 05-May-2011 Completed Startup
To view Tanvas’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Tanvas Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A-1B 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A-1A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 2,796,239 $0.001000 8% $2.15 $2.15 1x $2.15 29.26%
To view Tanvas’s complete cap table history, request access »

Tanvas Patents

Tanvas Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3977244-A1 Bipolar projected haptics with balanced loading Pending 28-May-2019 0000000000
EP-3977244-A4 Bipolar projected haptics with balanced loading Pending 28-May-2019 000000000 0
JP-2022534499-A Bipolar projection haptics with balanced loads Pending 28-May-2019 0000000000
EP-3602251-A1 Multi rate processing device for rendering haptic feedback Pending 28-Mar-2017 000000000
JP-2020512642-A Multirate processing device for rendering haptic feedback Pending 28-Mar-2017 G06F3/016 0
To view Tanvas’s complete patent history, request access »

Tanvas Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat
Mondher Cherif Chief Scientist
Westervelt Davis Executive Officer & Board Member
Edward Colgate Ph.D Co-Founder & Board Member
Michael Peshkin Ph.D Co-Founder
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tanvas Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Ben Buettell R7 Board Member 000 0000
Edward Colgate Ph.D Tanvas Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
George Ruhana Self Board Member 000 0000
Westervelt Davis Tanvas Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Tanvas’s complete board members history, request access »

Tanvas Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tanvas Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds
Hemi Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kairos Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Plug and Play Tech Center Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Northwestern University Endowment Limited Partner Minority 000 0000 000000 0
PEAK6 Strategic Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »

Tanvas FAQs

  • When was Tanvas founded?

    Tanvas was founded in 2011.

  • Who is the founder of Tanvas?

    Edward Colgate Ph.D and Michael Peshkin Ph.D are the founders of Tanvas.

  • Where is Tanvas headquartered?

    Tanvas is headquartered in Chicago, IL.

  • What is the size of Tanvas?

    Tanvas has 20 total employees.

  • What industry is Tanvas in?

    Tanvas’s primary industry is Application Specific Semiconductors.

  • Is Tanvas a private or public company?

    Tanvas is a Private company.

  • What is Tanvas’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Tanvas is 00000.

  • How much funding has Tanvas raised over time?

    Tanvas has raised $11.5M.

  • Who are Tanvas’s investors?

    Hemi Ventures, Kairos Ventures, Plug and Play Tech Center, Northwestern University Endowment, and PEAK6 Strategic Capital are 5 of 8 investors who have invested in Tanvas.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »