Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Ultraleap

Ultraleap
2013 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
101-200 EMPLOYEES
2ndary - Private LATEST DEAL TYPE
$24.5M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
6 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of mid-air haptics and 3D hand tracking/gesture technologies that are designed to cornerstone the shift towards spatial (3D) interfaces. The company's technologies enable more natural interactions with digital & virtual content without the need for controllers or touchscreens. Its technology uses proprietary algorithms and supporting hardware to project ultrasound-driven tactile sensations, enabling users to interface with products and devices by using gestures and receive tactile feedback without coming into contact with a solid surface or wearable for mid-air haptics.

Formerly Known As
Leap Motion, Ultrahaptics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Hardware
Other Industries
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Primary Office
  • The West Wing
  • Glass Wharf
  • Bristol BS2 0EL
  • England, United Kingdom

+44 0117 000 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ultraleap’s full profile, request a free trial.

Ultraleap Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Secondary Transaction - Private 18-Aug-2019 $24.5M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 03-Dec-2018 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series B) 03-May-2017 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 02-Nov-2015 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 08-Jun-2015 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 26-Feb-2015 $459K $1.42M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 13-Nov-2014 $960K $960K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Ultraleap Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Pref 00,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 00.000
Ordinary 1 0,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 00
Ordinary B 8,760 $0.001531 $52.44 $52.44 1x $52.44 10.6%
Ordinary 13,740 $0.001531 $52.44 $52.44 1x $52.44 16.62%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Ultraleap Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Senseg Formerly VC-backed Espoo, Finland 00 000 000000&0 000
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Berkeley, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000 000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Ultraleap Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 000000 30-May-2019 000000000000000000 0000 Computers, Parts and Peripherals 00000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Ultraleap Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 000000 Computers, Parts and Peripherals San Francisco, CA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Ultraleap Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Hostplus Superannuation Fund Limited Partner Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mayfair Equity Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cornes Technologies PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dolby Family Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Horizon 2020 Government 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

Ultraleap Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Steve Cliffe Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Alex Driskill-Smith Ph.D President
Christopher Olds Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Barry Dennington Chief Operating Officer
Tom Carter Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 9 executives. Get the full list »

Ultraleap Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Christopher Olds Ultraleap Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Hossein Yassaie Ph.D Ultraleap Board Member 000 0000
Kunal Dasgupta Mayfair Equity Partners Board Member 000 0000
Mark Reilly Ph.D IP Group Board Member 000 0000
Michael Tobin Self Chairman 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »