Leap Motion Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 120

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $30M

  • Investors
  • 1

Leap Motion General Information

Description

Developer of 3D motion control software and hardware designed to remove the barriers between people and technology. The company's 3D motion control technology offers an unprecedented hand tracking that helps people to reach into virtual and augmented reality to interact with a new world where the digital and physical combine into a single experience, enabling users to navigate and interact with computer applications using natural hand and finger movements.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
OcuSpec
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Computers, Parts and Peripherals
Other Industries
Electronics (B2C)
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 321 11th Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94103
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Leap Motion Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Merger/Acquisition 30-May-2019 $30M 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
7. Accelerator/Incubator 000.00 Completed Startup
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 17-Jul-2017 0000 000.00 Completed Startup
5. Accelerator/Incubator 08-Oct-2015 000.00 Completed Startup
4. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2014 00000 000.00 00000 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 03-Jan-2013 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 09-May-2012 $12.8M $14.1M 0000 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 10-Jun-2011 $1.3M $1.3M 00.00 Completed Startup
To view Leap Motion’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Leap Motion Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 000.00 000.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A3 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.00
Series A1 171,117 $0.001000 $0.01 $0.15 $0.15 1x $0.15 0.23%
Series A 5,806,029 $0.001000 $0.18 $2.2 $2.2 1x $1.59 10.97%
To view Leap Motion’s complete cap table history, request access »

Leap Motion Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of 3D motion control software and hardware designed to remove the barriers between people and technology. The
Computers, Parts and Peripherals
San Francisco, CA
120 As of 2019
000.00
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

0000 (

inim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis
00000000000 (000)
Troy, MI
00 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 00.000

000000

ore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip
000000000, 00000 000 00000000000
San Mateo, CA
00 As of 0000
000
000 0000-00-00
000000000 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Leap Motion Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Immy (Electronics (B2C)) Venture Capital-Backed Troy, MI 00 00.000 0000000000 00.000
00000000 (00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Mateo, CA 00 000 000000000 000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Beijing, China 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Mateo, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Oxford, United Kingdom 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

Leap Motion Patents

Leap Motion Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-112014000441-T5 Dynamic user interactions for display control and custom gesture interpretation Pending 15-Jan-2013 000000000
US-9285893-B2 Object detection and tracking with variable-field illumination devices Active 08-Nov-2012 0000000000 000
US-20140125813-A1 Object detection and tracking with variable-field illumination devices Granted 08-Nov-2012 0000000000
JP-2016501426-A Object detection and tracking using variable field illuminators Pending 08-Nov-2012 0000000000
DE-112013005337-T5 Object detection and tracking with variable field lighting devices Pending 08-Nov-2012 G06F3/0304
To view Leap Motion’s complete patent history, request access »

Leap Motion Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Holz Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Leap Motion Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Leap Motion Former Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Andreessen Horowitz Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Brian McClendon Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Founders Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Highland Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
PROfounders Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »