HaptX Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 50

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $23M

  • Investors
  • 19

HaptX General Information

Description

Developer of virtual reality gloves designed to bring the virtual world to life through the power of realistic touch. The company's device is a haptic textile with a lightweight exoskeleton that extends realism by applying physical forces to the body and simulates lifelike touch, enabling users to feel the texture, shape, motion, vibration, and temperature of virtual objects.

Contact Information

Website
www.haptx.com
Formerly Known As
Cortex Development, Rubin and Company, Axon VR
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Hardware
Primary Office
  • 1150 Laurel Lane
  • Suite 183
  • San Luis Obispo, CA 93401
  • United States
+1 (425) 000-0000

HaptX Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HaptX Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC 15-Sep-2022 $23M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Debt - General 23-Nov-2021 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 18-Jul-2021 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - PPP 25-Jan-2021 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jul-2019 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 13-Jun-2017 000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 07-Dec-2016 $5.8M $7M Completed Startup
1. Capitalization 01-Jan-2014 $1.2M $1.2M Completed Startup
To view HaptX’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

HaptX Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A1 000,000 00.000000 00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Series A 000,000 00.000000 00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
To view HaptX’s complete cap table history, request access »

HaptX Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of virtual reality gloves designed to bring the virtual world to life through the power of realistic touch. Th
Other Hardware
San Luis Obispo, CA
50 As of 2022
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

000000

cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culp
0000000000 000 000000 00000000
Atlanta, GA
00 As of 0000
000000000000

000000

voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non p
00000000000 (000)
Bristol, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

HaptX Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
VRgluv Accelerator/Incubator Backed Atlanta, GA 00 000000000000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Bristol, United Kingdom 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Eindhoven, Netherlands 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Copenhagen, Denmark 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
To view HaptX’s complete competitors history, request access »

HaptX Patents

HaptX Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220129075-A1 Actuator and retraction mechanism for force feedback exoskeleton Pending 22-Oct-2020 0000000000
US-20190204921-A1 Haptic feedback glove Active 29-Dec-2017 000000000
US-10809804-B2 Haptic feedback glove Active 29-Dec-2017 000000000
EP-3732551-A4 Haptic feedback glove Pending 29-Dec-2017 000000000 0
EP-3732551-A1 Haptic feedback glove Pending 29-Dec-2017 G06F3/016
To view HaptX’s complete patent history, request access »

HaptX Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jake Rubin Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Alicia Evans Chief Financial Officer
Joe Michaels Chief Revenue Officer
Robert Crockett Ph.D Co-Founder & Lead Engineer
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

HaptX Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Amit Kapur Dawn Patrol Ventures Chairman 000 0000
Cynthia Hartwig HaptX Board Member 000 0000
Jake Rubin HaptX Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Michelle McCarthy Self Board Observer 000 0000
Paul Matthaeus Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

HaptX Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

HaptX Investors (19)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Advanced Input Systems Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Crescent Cove Advisors PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Family Angel Management Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Verizon Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cynthia Hartwig Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 19 investors. Get the full list »