Faurecia IRYStec Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2015

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 20

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Investors
  • 2

Faurecia IRYStec General Information

Description

Developer of a perceptual display processing technology designed to offer safe display experiences. The company's embedded software technology automatically adapts the content characteristics being displayed on automotive displays in real-time to match how a viewer's eyes see in different ambient light, thereby enabling customers with a safer and more power-efficient in-car viewing experience.

Contact Information

Website
www.irystec.com
Formerly Known As
IRYStec Software
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Automotive
Information Services (B2C)
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 411 rue de Vaudreuil
  • 5th floor
  • Montreal, Quebec H2Y 3P4
  • Canada
+1 (514) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Faurecia IRYStec Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jul-2020 000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Early Stage VC (Series A2) 05-Jun-2018 000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC 01-Apr-2018 000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 10-Oct-2016 000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jul-2016 000 000 Completed Startup
2. Grant $185K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 24-Mar-2015 Completed Startup
To view Faurecia IRYStec’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Faurecia IRYStec Patents

Faurecia IRYStec Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-11620099-B1 System and method for configuring a display system to color match displays Active 27-May-2022 0000000000 00
JP-2023174609-A System and method for configuring display system to color match display Pending 27-May-2022 0000000000
EP-4283265-A1 System and method for configuring a display system to color match displays Pending 27-May-2022 0000000000 0
US-11580933-B1 System and method for luminance compensation for local and global dimming displays Active 22-Apr-2022 0000000000 00
US-20230344975-A1 System and method for controlling perceptual three-dimensional elements for display Pending 22-Apr-2022 H04N13/128 0
To view Faurecia IRYStec’s complete patent history, request access »

Faurecia IRYStec Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tara Akhavan Ph.D Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Elie Daher Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Faurecia IRYStec Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Faurecia IRYStec Former Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
BDC Capital Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Canada Economic Development for Quebec Regions Government 000 0000 000000 0
Jean Grenon Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Plug and Play Tech Center Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Purple Angel Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »

Faurecia IRYStec FAQs

  • When was Faurecia IRYStec founded?

    Faurecia IRYStec was founded in 2015.

  • Who is the founder of Faurecia IRYStec?

    Tara Akhavan Ph.D and Afsoon Soudi Ph.D are the founders of Faurecia IRYStec.

  • Who is the CEO of Faurecia IRYStec?

    Tara Akhavan Ph.D is the CEO of Faurecia IRYStec.

  • Where is Faurecia IRYStec headquartered?

    Faurecia IRYStec is headquartered in Montreal, Canada.

  • What is the size of Faurecia IRYStec?

    Faurecia IRYStec has 20 total employees.

  • What industry is Faurecia IRYStec in?

    Faurecia IRYStec’s primary industry is Application Software.

  • Is Faurecia IRYStec a private or public company?

    Faurecia IRYStec is a Private company.

  • What is Faurecia IRYStec’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Faurecia IRYStec is 000000.

  • How much funding has Faurecia IRYStec raised over time?

    Faurecia IRYStec has raised $2M.

  • Who are Faurecia IRYStec’s investors?

    BDC Capital, Canada Economic Development for Quebec Regions, Jean Grenon, Plug and Play Tech Center, and Purple Angel are 5 of 9 investors who have invested in Faurecia IRYStec.

  • When was Faurecia IRYStec acquired?

    Faurecia IRYStec was acquired on 01-Jul-2020.

  • Who acquired Faurecia IRYStec?

    Faurecia IRYStec was acquired by Faurecia.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »