ALX Oncology Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 24
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ALXO
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $53.96
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

ALX Oncology General Information

Description

ALX Oncology Holdings Inc is a clinical-stage immuno-oncology company. The firm is focused on developing therapies that block the CD47 checkpoint pathway and bridge the innate and adaptive immune system. Its lead product candidate under development, ALX148, is a next-generation CD47 blocking therapeutic for the treatment of first-line head and neck cancer and second-line gastric/gastroesophageal junction cancer and breast cancer.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Alexo Therapeutics
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 866 Malcolm Road
  • Suite 100
  • Burlingame, CA 94010
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ALX Oncology Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$53.96 $56.87 $28.01 - $117.45 $2.17B 40.2M 184K -$1.85

ALX Oncology Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 2,524,761 2,944,944
Revenue 527 1,182 4,796 2,067
EBITDA (53,435) (44,486) (18,759) (13,255)
Net Income (54,471) (45,740) (19,243) (13,731)
Total Assets 432,910 436,054 10,676 11,164
Total Debt 235 0 5,421 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

ALX Oncology Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ALX Oncology‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ALX Oncology Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jaume Pons Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Peter Garcia Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Shelly Pinto Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting & Vice President
Jeanne Jew Chief Business Officer
Hank Stern Vice President, Chemistry, Manufacturing & Controls
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

ALX Oncology Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Caroline Gaynor Lightstone Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Corey Goodman Ph.D ALX Oncology Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
Graham Walmsley Ph.D Logos Capital Board Member 000 0000
Jack Nielsen Vivo Capital Board Member 000 0000
Jason Lettmann Lightstone Ventures Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

ALX Oncology Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ALX Oncology Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ALX Oncology‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial