SGS & Co Overview

  • Founded
  • 1946

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 4,700

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 17

SGS & Co General Information

Description

Provider of design and packaging artwork services intended to drive impact for the lacking businesses. The company specializes in designing, graphic services, production, technology and process optimization and marketplace understanding, ensuring its clients address their needs efficiently.

Contact Information

Website
www.sgsco.com
Formerly Known As
Southern Gravure Services
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • 626 West Main Street
  • Suite 400
  • Louisville, KY 40202
  • United States
+1 (502) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SGS & Co Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SGS & Co‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SGS & Co Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of design and packaging artwork services intended to drive impact for the lacking businesses. The company speci
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Louisville, KY
4,700 As of 2022
00.000
000000000000 00.000

000

olore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliqu
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Des Plaines, IL
0000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis no
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
London, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SGS & Co Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SGK Corporate Backed or Acquired Des Plaines, IL 0000 000000&0
0000000000000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 000000000000
000 000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 00 000000&0
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Erie, PA 00 00000 000000000 - 00000
0000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Amsterdam, Netherlands 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

SGS & Co Patents

SGS & Co Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20180137688-A1 Consumer product advertising image generation system and method Granted 15-Nov-2016 000000000 0
US-20190080521-A1 Consumer product advertising image generation system and method Abandoned 15-Nov-2016 000000000
US-9972140-B1 Consumer product advertising image generation system and method Active 15-Nov-2016 G06T19/20 0

SGS & Co Executive Team (24)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Piyush Chaudhari Chief Executive Officer
Rob McCarthy President, Design & Digital
Brian Coderre Interim Chief Financial Officer
Sofiane Laoussadi Chief Operating Officer
Hoyoung Pak Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 24 executive team members. Get the full list »

SGS & Co Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000000 Onex Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

SGS & Co Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SGS & Co Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SGS & Co‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SGS & Co Investments & Acquisitions (17)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 13-Feb-2018 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 000
000000 16-Sep-2016 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 00000 000
0000 000000 02-Jun-2016 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 000
00000-00 0000 12-Oct-2015 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
Traffik 05-Aug-2015 Buyout/LBO Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

SGS & Co Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
5crowd Consulting Services (B2B) Toronto, Canada 2014
0000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Toronto, Canada 0000
000000000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Birmingham, MI 0000
To view SGS & Co’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

SGS & Co Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000000 00 01-Jan-2015 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view SGS & Co’s complete exits history, request access »