SGK Overview

  • Founded
  • 1953
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2,505
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 15

SGK General Information

Description

Provider of brand development services. The Company provides brand development, brand activation, brand deployment, marketing, advertising and package design service to clients in the consumer products packaging, retail, pharmaceutical and advertising markets.

Contact Information

Website
www.sgkinc.com
Formerly Known As
Schawk
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Consulting Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1695 South River Road
  • Des Plaines, IL 60018
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SGK Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SGK‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SGK Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of brand development services. The Company provides brand development, brand activation, brand deployment, mark
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Des Plaines, IL
2,505 As of 2020
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000 (0

nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
San Diego, CA
000 As of 0000
000000000000

0000

odo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugia
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
New York, NY
0000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SGK Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
BASIC (San Diego) Private Equity-Backed San Diego, CA 000 000000000000
0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 0000 000000&0
00000 Private Equity-Backed Louisville, KY 0000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
0000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Amsterdam, Netherlands 000000&0
To view SGK’s complete competitors history, request access »

SGK Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alex Sarkisian JD Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer
Gary Kohl President
You’re viewing 2 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

SGK Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SGK Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SGK‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SGK Acquisitions (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 0000000 19-Oct-2011 000000000000000000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
0000 00000000 11-Nov-2010 000000000000000000 00.00 Information Services (B2C) 00000 000000
00000 & 00000000 22-Sep-2010 000000000000000000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 000000
0000 00000000000 12-Jan-2009 000000000000000000 00000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000000
Brandmark International Holding 31-Dec-2008 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 15 acquisitions. Get the full list »

SGK Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 00000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) North Sydney, Australia 0000
To view SGK’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

SGK Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 21-Sep-1992 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000
To view SGK’s complete exits history, request access »