Ocealia Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,533

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 5

Ocealia General Information

Description

Operator of an agricultural cooperative based in Cognac, France. The company specializes in processing, transporting and distributing distilled grain beverages (cognac), animal feed and cereal grains as well as also offers agricultural consulting services, ensuring to sustainably produce healthy and diversified food products, meeting the requirements of its customers and creating economic, social and environmental value.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Charentes Alliance, Société Coopérative Agricole Charentes Alliance
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Cultivation
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale
Logistics
Primary Office
  • Zone d Activités Monplaisir Sud
  • 51 rue Pierre Loti
  • 16100 Cognac
  • France
+33 05 00 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ocealia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ocealia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ocealia Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Philippe Delusset President & Board Member
Thierry Lafaye General Director
Frédéric Boursiquot Vice President & Board Member
To view Ocealia’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Ocealia Board Members (44)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000-0000ç Ocealia Board Member 000 0000
0000000000 000000 Ocealia Board Member 000 0000
0000000000 0000 00 Ocealia Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000 Ocealia Board Member 000 0000
000000000 0000 Ocealia Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 44 board members. Get the full list »

Ocealia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ocealia Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ocealia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ocealia Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 01-Dec-2022 0000000000 Food Products
000é0 27-Dec-2019 0000000000 Cultivation 00000000
000é0 000000- 09-Dec-2015 0000000000 Cultivation 0000000 0
00000000 0000 05-Mar-2012 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
Société Cooperative Agricole Synteane 29-Dec-2009 Merger of Equals Distributors/Wholesale
To view Ocealia’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Ocealia Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 Food Products Torres Novas, Portugal 0000
To view Ocealia’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »