Cognition Financial Overview

  • Founded
  • 1991
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 262
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 3

Cognition Financial General Information

Description

Provider of private student loan services. The company works with lenders and schools by offering an integrated suite of outsourced services for private student loans, including underwriting, loan origination, and portfolio risk management.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The First Marblehead
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Specialized Finance
Parent Company
FP Resources
Primary Office
  • 200 Clarendon Street, 3rd Floor
  • Boston, MA 02116
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cognition Financial Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cognition Financial‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cognition Financial Patents

Cognition Financial Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20090006245-A1 Method and system for administering linked loans Abandoned 26-Jun-2007 000000000 00

Cognition Financial Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daniel Meyers Co-Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Seth Gelber President
Kevin Kerrigan Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President, Finance
John Hupalo Senior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Paul Rehnberg Managing Director
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cognition Financial Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Cognition Financial Co-Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
00000 0000 Cognition Financial Chairman & General Counsel 000 0000
To view Cognition Financial’s complete board members history, request access »

Cognition Financial Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cognition Financial Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cognition Financial‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cognition Financial Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 19-Oct-2012 0000000000 00.00 Other Financial Services 0000000 0
0000000 00000 03-Jan-2011 0000000000 000.00 Financial Software 000000 00
Union Federal Savings Bank 30-Aug-2006 Merger/Acquisition National Banks
To view Cognition Financial’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Cognition Financial Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 19-Oct-2012 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 000000000 00000000
Tuition Management Systems 03-Jan-2011 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Completed
To view Cognition Financial’s complete exits history, request access »