California Public Employees' Retirement System Overview

  • Type
  • Public Pension Fund

  • Founded
  • 1932

Founded
  • Professionals
  • 37

Professionals
  • AUM
  • 00000

  • Commitments
  • 1,371

California Public Employees' Retirement System General Information

Description

California Public Employees' Retirement System (CalPERS) is a defined-benefit public pension fund based in Sacramento, California. Established in 1932, CalPERS provides retirement benefits for state employees. It manages the retirement and health benefits of public employees, retirees, and their families. The assets of the pension fund are managed by the board of administration. Further, the board of administration is assisted by the finance and investment committee in managing the investment assets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
California State Employees' Retirement System
Year Founded
1932
Commitment Size
00000000000
Open To Secondaries
0000
Open To First Time Founds
00000
Institution Type
Public Pension Fund
Primary Contact
0000000 0000
Title
Managing Investment Director, Private Equity
Email
00000@0000000.00.000
Phone
+0 (000) 000-0000
Primary Office
  • 400 Q Street
  • Sacramento, CA 95811
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

California Public Employees' Retirement System Commitments (874)

Fund Name Fund Manager Fund Location Vintage Fund Size Commitment Date Commitment
0000000 0000000 0000 00 Veritas Capital New York, NY 2022 00000 0000-00-00 00000
00000 000000 0000000 00 00000 000000 000 New York, NY 2022 000.00 0000-00-00 00000
0000000 0000000 0000000 0000000 00000000 New York, NY 2022 0000 0000-00-00
0000000 0000000 0000000 0000000 00000000 New York, NY 2022 0000 0000-00-00 00000
000 000000000 000000 00 000000000000 000 London, United Kingdom 2021 000 0000-00-00 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 874 commitments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

California Public Employees' Retirement System Commitment Analytics

PitchBook’s data visualizations help you see a limited partner’s commitments—showing a breakdown of activity by fund type and region, complete with performance metrics.

Request a free trial
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Region
Commitments by Region

California Public Employees' Retirement System Mandates (11)

Fund Type Mandate Amount Announced Date Timeframe
Buyout $500M 00-000-0000 06-Jun-2018 to 10-Jun-2018
000000 000 00-000-0000 11-Jul-2017 to 29-Aug-2017
000000 000 00-000-0000 30-Jun-2016 to 30-Jun-2017
0000 000000 - 0000000 00000 00-000-0000 12-Nov-2014 to 12-Nov-2014
00000000000000 - 0000000 00000 00-000-0000 04-Aug-2014 to 04-Aug-2014
You’re viewing 5 of 11 mandates. Get the full list »

California Public Employees' Retirement System Investment Allocations

PitchBook provides insight into a limited partner’s preferred investments, including actual and target allocations by strategy, secondary market preferences and interest in first-time funds.

Request a free trial
  • Target PE:
    Current PE:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Real Estate:
    Real Estate:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Equities:
    Current Equities:
  • Target Fixed Income:
    Fixed Income:
  • Target Cash:
    Current Cash:
Investment allocations

California Public Employees' Retirement System Team (109)

Name Title Office
Marcie Frost Chief Executive Officer Sacramento, CA
Michael Cohen Chief Financial Officer Sacramento, CA
Douglas Hoffner Chief Operating Officer Sacramento, CA
James Andrus Investment Manager of Sustainable Investments & Interim Managing Investment Director for Board Governance and Sustainability Sacramento, CA
Simiso Nzima Managing Director of Global Equities Sacramento, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 109 team members. Get the full list »

California Public Employees' Retirement System Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since
Betty Yee Self Board Member of the Investment, Pension & Health Benefits and Risk & Audit Committees 000 0000
David Miller California Public Employees' Retirement System Chairman of the Investment Committee, Vice Chairman of the Finance & Administration Committee and Risk & Audit Committee & Member of the Board Governance Committee, Pension & Health Benefits Committee, Performance, Compensation & Talent Management Committee, and Board of Administration 000 0000
Lisa Middleton California Public Employees' Retirement System Chairwoman of the Finance & Administration Committee and Risk & Audit Committee & Member of the Board Governance, Investment Committee, Pension & Health Benefits Committee, Performance, Compensation & Talent Management, and Board of Administration 000 0000
Ramón Rubalcava California Public Employees' Retirement System Vice Chairman of the Pension & Health Benefits and Member of the Investment, Finance & Administration Committee, Risk & Audit Committee, and Board of Administration 000 0000
Rob Feckner California Public Employees' Retirement System Vice President of the Board of Administration, Chairman of the Pension & Health Benefits Committee and the Performance, Compensation & Talent Management Committee & Vice Chairman of the Board Governance and Investment Committee 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »