Scotia Gas Networks Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 3,800
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • (Announced)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 6

Scotia Gas Networks General Information

Description

Distributor of natural gas located in Horley, United Kingdom. The company manages a network that distributes natural and green gas to homes and businesses across Scotland and the south of England.

Contact Information

Website
www.sgn.co.uk
Formerly Known As
National Grid (Scotland and South of England Gas Distribution Networks)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Gas Utilities
Other Industries
Energy Infrastructure
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Saint Lawrence House
  • Station Road, Surrey
  • Horley RH6 9HJ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0800 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Scotia Gas Networks Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Scotia Gas Networks‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Scotia Gas Networks Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Distributor of natural gas located in Horley, United Kingdom. The company manages a network that distributes natural and
Gas Utilities
Horley, United Kingdom
3,800 As of 2021
00000000000

00000000

im ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequa
000000 00000000000000
Leeds, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000

É000000

dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui
000000 0000000000
Montreal, Canada
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Scotia Gas Networks Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Northern Gas Networks Private Equity-Backed Leeds, United Kingdom 000 00000000000
É000000 Private Equity-Backed Montreal, Canada 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Scotia Gas Networks Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Morea Chief Executive Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Michael Carmedy Chief Financial Officer
Marcus Hunt Director, Commercial Services and Investments
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Scotia Gas Networks Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Scotia Gas Networks Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Scotia Gas Networks‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Scotia Gas Networks Investments (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 30-Nov-2021 00000 0000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software 0000 0000
0000 00000000 27-Jul-2021 00000 0000 Energy Production 000000 00
00000000000 0 09-Jul-2020 00000 0000 Buildings and Property 0000000 0
0000 06-Jan-2020 00000 0000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software
St Boswells Biogas 26-Sep-2014 Joint Venture Energy Production
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments. Get the full list »