MTU Friedrichshafen Overview

  • Founded
  • 1909
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 5,179
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Undetermined
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 2

MTU Friedrichshafen General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of commercial internal combustion engines and drive systems in Germany. The company's commercial internal combustion engines and drive systems enables automobile manufacturers by supplying them with large diesel engines and other related components which are installed for marine propulsion, heavy vehicles, power generation and railroad applications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MTU Motoren- und Turbinen-Union Friedrichshafen
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Primary Office
  • Maybachplatz 1
  • 88045 Friedrichshafen
  • Germany
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MTU Friedrichshafen Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MTU Friedrichshafen‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MTU Friedrichshafen Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MTU Friedrichshafen Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000000 0000 01-Jan-2017 00000 0000000 000.00 Machinery (B2B)
MTU Reman Technologies 31-Dec-2007 Merger/Acquisition Machinery (B2B)
To view MTU Friedrichshafen’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »