KEMA (Other Commercial Services) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1927

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,800

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 8

KEMA (Other Commercial Services) General Information

Description

Provider of energy consulting, testing and certification services. The company is a provider of business and technical consultancy services as well as measurement, inspection, testing and certification services.

Contact Information

Website
www.kema.com
Formerly Known As
KEMA Consulting
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Consulting Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Cesi
Corporate Office
  • Utrechtseweg 310
  • P.O. Box 9035
  • 6812 AR Arnhem
  • Netherlands

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

KEMA (Other Commercial Services) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore KEMA (Other Commercial Services)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

KEMA (Other Commercial Services) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of energy consulting, testing and certification services. The company is a provider of business and technical c
Other Commercial Services
Arnhem, Netherlands
1,800 As of 2012
000000&0

00000

olor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut
00000 0000000000 000
Stuttgart, Germany
00000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

KEMA (Other Commercial Services) Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Dekra Corporation Stuttgart, Germany 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

KEMA (Other Commercial Services) Patents

KEMA (Other Commercial Services) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-1460407-A1 Method and apparatus for photo-acoustically detecting leaks Inactive 21-Mar-2003 00000000 0
ES-2264775-T3 Method and appliance to locate a download in a stator of an electrical machine. Inactive 29-Nov-2002 0000000000
DE-60305204-T2 Method and device for locating a discharge in a stator of an electrical machine Inactive 29-Nov-2002 0000000000
EP-1567873-A2 Method and apparatus for locating a discharge in a stator of an electrical machine Active 29-Nov-2002 0000000000
AU-2003284836-A1 Method and apparatus for locating a discharge in a stator of an electrical machine Inactive 29-Nov-2002 G01R31/346
To view KEMA (Other Commercial Services)’s complete patent history, request access »

KEMA (Other Commercial Services) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

KEMA (Other Commercial Services) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore KEMA (Other Commercial Services)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

KEMA (Other Commercial Services) Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Elevite 30-Jul-2014 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
Sinopower 01-Jan-2011 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 00000 000
Zkusebnictvi 18-Dec-2009 0000000000 Electrical Equipment 0000 0000
ELBAS Elektrische Bahnsysteme Ingenieur 20-Jul-2009 0000000000 Construction and Engineering 00000 000
Gasunie Engineering & Technology 01-Jul-2009 Merger/Acquisition Consulting Services (B2B) 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 acquisitions. Get the full list »

KEMA (Other Commercial Services) Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
ELBAS Elektrische Bahnsysteme Ingenieur 20-Jul-2009 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000 (00000 000000
To view KEMA (Other Commercial Services)’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »