DNV GL Overview

  • Founded
  • 1863
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 12,500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 19

DNV GL General Information

Description

Operator of quality assurance and risk management company intended to safeguard life, property and the environment. The company's quality assurance and risk management services include classification, technical assurance, software and independent expert advice to maritime, oil and gas and energy industries, enabling clients to advance the safety and sustainability of their business.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Det Norske Veritas
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • Veritasveien 1
  • 1363 Hovik
  • Norway
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DNV GL Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DNV GL‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DNV GL Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of quality assurance and risk management company intended to safeguard life, property and the environment. The
Other Financial Services
Hovik, Norway
12,500 As of 2020
00000000000

00000 &

eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud e
000000000000 000 00000000000
Overland Park, KS
00000 As of 0000

00000000

in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occ
0000000000, 00000 000 000 00000000 (000)
Northbrook, IL
00000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

DNV GL Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Black & Veatch Corporation Overland Park, KS 00000
000000000000 00000 Corporation Northbrook, IL 00000
000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Broomfield, CO 0000 000000&0
0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Brisbane, Australia 0000 000000&0
000000 Corporation Reston, VA 00000 00.000 00000000 00.000
To view DNV GL’s complete competitors history, request access »

DNV GL Executive Team (23)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Remi Eriksen Group President, Member of the Executive Committee & Chief Executive Officer
Luca Crisciotti Chief Executive Officer, Business Assurance & Member of the Executive Committee
Kenneth Vareide Chief Executive Officer of Digital Solutions
Thomas Vogth-Eriksen Chief Financial Officer
Andreas Schröter Executive Vice President & Managing Director
You’re viewing 5 of 23 executive team members. Get the full list »

DNV GL Board Members (20)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000-00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 DNV GL Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 DNV GL Board Member 000 0000
000 0000000 DNV GL Vice Chairman 000 0000
000 000000 DNV GL Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 board members. Get the full list »

DNV GL Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DNV GL Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DNV GL‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DNV GL Investments & Acquisitions (19)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 03-Sep-2020 00000 00000 00 00.000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems
000 00 00000 00000 31-May-2018 000000000000000000 Other Healthcare Services 0000 0000000000
0000000 15-May-2018 00000 00000 00 Database Software 0000 0000000000
0000000000000 0000 01-Oct-2017 000000000000000000 Systems and Information Management 000 00ø00
GreenPowerMonitor 08-Jul-2016 Merger/Acquisition Other Energy Services 0000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

DNV GL Subsidiaries (11)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
DNV GL Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Oslo, Norway 2020
000 00 00000 00000 Other Healthcare Services Sandvika, Norway 0000
0000 Other Energy Services Berkeley, CA 0000
00000000000000000 Other Energy Services Barcelona, Spain 0000
000000 00000000000 Other Commercial Services Bergen, Norway 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

DNV GL Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 12-May-2014 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 000 00
000000000000 00000 11-Sep-2013 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 00
0000 29-Feb-2012 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 00
Germanischer Lloyd 01-Jan-2006 Corporate Completed
To view DNV GL’s complete exits history, request access »