Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

National Technical Systems

National Technical Systems
1961 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
Debt LATEST DEAL TYPE
5 FINANCING ROUNDS
19 INVESTMENTS
Description

Provider of engineering and evaluation services intended to serve the aerospace, defense, transportation, electronics, power, computers and telecommunications industry. The company's engineering and evaluation services includes a wide range of test, inspection and certification services, life cycle product integrity services, offering engineering, compliance, testing, certification, quality registration and program management services. enabling their clients to fill in the internal gaps and expertise required to build better, stronger, safer, more reliable products and bring those products to market quickly and efficiently.

Website
Formerly Known As
Approved Engineering Test Laboratories
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Consulting Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 24007 Ventura Boulevard
  • Suite 200
  • Calabasas, CA 91302
  • United States

+1 (818) 000-0000

National Technical Systems Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore National Technical Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

National Technical Systems Competitors (27)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Exova Private Equity-Backed Newbridge, United Kingdom 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
0000 Private Equity-Backed Genova, Italy 0000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
0000 Private Equity-Backed Rijswijk, Netherlands 0000 000000000000
0000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Toronto, Canada 0000 000000&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

National Technical Systems Investments & Acquisitions (19)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000-000 000000000 20-Feb-2019 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000000 00000
000000 26-Jan-2017 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 00000000 00.0
0000000000 0000000 16-May-2016 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 00000000 00.0
000 000000000 23-Dec-2015 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000000 00000000
NTS Anaheim 15-Nov-2015 Buyout/LBO Consulting Services (B2B) 0000000 00000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

National Technical Systems Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 0000000 20-Dec-2010 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000000
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

National Technical Systems Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Chesapeake Testing Other Commercial Services MD 2006
000 0000000 Other Commercial Services Wichita, KS 0000
000-000 000000000 Other Commercial Services Kitchener, Canada 0000
00000000 0000000 0 Other Commercial Services Acton, MA 0000
000000 000000000 0 Consulting Services (B2B) Centreville, VA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

National Technical Systems Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore National Technical Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

National Technical Systems Executive Team (25)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Richard Adams Chief Executive Officer & President
Sidharth Nayar Chief Financial Officer
Hector Paez Chief Operating Officer
Douglas Briskie Senior Vice President & Chief Strategy Officer, Strategy
Osman Sakr Chief Technology Officer

13 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 25 executives. Get the full list »

National Technical Systems Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 00000 National Technical Systems Co-Founder and Vice Chairman 000 0000
000 000000000 Self Board Member & Chairman, Audit Committee 000 0000
0000000 000000 Aurora Capital Group Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »