Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

CSA Group

CSA Group
1919 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
3 FINANCING ROUNDS
8 INVESTMENTS
Description

Provider of product testing and certification services. The company specializes in testing and certification, global market access, energy efficiency verification, quality and risk management services. It is a product testing and certification body and standards development organization with offices and testing laboratories in more than 14 countries to provide manufacturers with standardization services. The company is accredited to develop standards in the U.S. and Canada.

Formerly Known As
Canadian Engineering Standards Association, Canadian Standards Association
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 178 Rexdale Boulevard
  • Toronto, Ontario M9W 1R3
  • Canada

+1 (416) 000-0000

CSA Group Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore CSA Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

CSA Group Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Toxicology Regulatory Services Private Equity-Backed Charlottesville, VA 000000000000
0000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
000 000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Baltimore, MD 000 000000&0
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 00000 00000 00000000 00000
0000 Private Equity-Backed Genova, Italy 0000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

CSA Group Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000 27-Jan-2015 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000000 0000
00 0000000000 0000 16-Oct-2013 000000000000000000 Automotive
000 00000000 15-Nov-2012 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services
000000 (0000000) 08-Nov-2011 000000000000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 000 0000
INTRATest 14-Apr-2011 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services 000000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

CSA Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore CSA Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

CSA Group Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
David Weinstein President & Chief Executive Officer
Farhan Imam Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Farukh Javed Vice President & Chief Information Officer
Kathryn Yung Executive Vice President, Chief Legal, Ethics and Compliance Officer
Esteban Bernardis Executive Vice President, Finance & Administration

8 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 14 executives. Get the full list »