StormGeo Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 515
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 5

StormGeo General Information

Description

Provider of data science and weather intelligence services and decision support intended to equip the customers with sophisticated weather forecasting and research. The company's weather-based, software-enabled services are the trusted partner for companies who require decision support for weather-sensitive operations and enables various operators at sea to choose optimal shipping routes, operate offshore platforms safely, or give the green light for helideck landings to transport their team as planned.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Storm Weather Center
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Nordre Nøstekaien 1
  • 5011 Bergen
  • Norway
+47 55 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

StormGeo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore StormGeo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

StormGeo Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of data science and weather intelligence services and decision support intended to equip the customers with sop
Other Commercial Services
Bergen, Norway
515 As of 2021
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000000 0

mpor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation
00000 0000000000 00000000
Boulder, CO
0 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 - 00.000

000000-0

dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui
00000 0000000000 00000000
Des Moines, IA
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

StormGeo Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Global Weather Private Equity-Backed Boulder, CO 0 00.000 000000000 - 00.000
000000-00000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Des Moines, IA 000000&0
000000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Noida, India 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000000 Private Equity-Backed Berwyn, PA 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
To view StormGeo’s complete competitors history, request access »

StormGeo Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gard Hauge Chief Technology Officer
Soren Andersen Chief Executive Officer
Bjarte Johnsen Chief Financial Officer
Kim Sørensen Chief Operating Officer, Shipping
Jostein Mælan Chief Operating Officer, Weather Insights
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

StormGeo Board Members (22)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000 EQT Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000000 StormGeo Chairman of the Board 000 0000
000000 0000 StormGeo Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000-000000 00.0 StormGeo Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 EQT Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 board members. Get the full list »

StormGeo Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

StormGeo Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore StormGeo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

StormGeo Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00 00000000 07-Feb-2019 0000000000 Marine
0000000 000000 01-Oct-2018 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 000-0000 000000000
0000 09-Aug-2016 0000000000 Other Energy Services 0000 00000000
00000000 (00000000 28-Jan-2014 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000 00000000
Met Consultancy 31-Dec-2011 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Services
To view StormGeo’s complete investments history, request access »

StormGeo Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Met Consultancy Other Commercial Services Dubai, United Arab Emirates 2004
0000 Other Energy Services Oslo, Norway 0000
To view StormGeo’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »