Weatherzone Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Weatherzone General Information

Description

Provider of weather services intended to provide innovative, tailored, flexible and responsive information. The company's weather services offer different timezone related information which helps to improve operational planning and reduce costs through improved decision-making based on accurate information, enabling industries to carry out their activities effectively.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Weather Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Level 5
  • 8 West Street
  • North Sydney, New South Wales 2060
  • Australia
+61 (02) 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Weatherzone Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Weatherzone‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Weatherzone Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of weather services intended to provide innovative, tailored, flexible and responsive information. The company'
Environmental Services (B2B)
North Sydney, Australia
000000&0

00000000

is aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur.
00000 0000000000 00000000
Bergen, Norway
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000 0000 000.00

000000 0

esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt i
00000 0000000000 00000000
Boulder, CO
0 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 - 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Weatherzone Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
StormGeo Private Equity-Backed Bergen, Norway 000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Boulder, CO 0 00.000 000000000 - 00.000
To view Weatherzone’s complete competitors history, request access »

Weatherzone Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Hardy Founder, Co-Owner, Managing Director and Board Member
To view Weatherzone’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Weatherzone Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Weatherzone‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial