Fairfax Media Overview

  • Founded
  • 1956
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 5,652
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 31

Fairfax Media General Information

Description

Fairfax Media is a newspaper publisher in Australia and New Zealand, with an increasing presence in new media. The group comprises metropolitan, rural, regional and community mastheads, the most well-known being Sydney Morning Herald, The Age and Australian Financial Review. The company also has a portfolio of digital properties, the most prominent being 59.4%-owned Domain. In addition, it holds a 54.5% interest in Macquarie Radio Network. The merger with Nine combines its top-ranked TV network with the Fairfax assets, topped with a collection of quality digital assets in Nine Digital, and subscription video on demand operator Stan. It ensures the merged entity remains relevant in the eyes of audiences and advertisers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
John Fairfax Holdings Limited, John Fairfax and Sons
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Publishing
Primary Office
  • GPO 506
  • Sydney, New South Wales 2001
  • Australia
+61 (02) 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Fairfax Media Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fairfax Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fairfax Media Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Fairfax Media is a newspaper publisher in Australia and New Zealand, with an increasing presence in new media. The group
Publishing
Sydney, Australia
5,652 As of 2015
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000 0000

consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut e
0000000000
Fortitude Valley, Australia
0000 As of 0000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000000

t in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat
0000000000
McLean, VA
00000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Fairfax Media Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
APN Australian Regional Media Corporate Backed or Acquired Fortitude Valley, Australia 0000 000000&0
0000000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed McLean, VA 00000 00000 00000000000
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Des Moines, IA 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Fairfax Media Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Greg Hywood Board Member, Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
Sinead Boucher Chief Executive Officer, Stuff
You’re viewing 2 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Fairfax Media Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Fairfax Media Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Fairfax Media Chairman of the Board 000 0000
0000 0000000 Fairfax Media Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Fairfax Media Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Fairfax Media Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fairfax Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fairfax Media Investments & Acquisitions (31)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000 11-Nov-2019 000000000 00000000 00000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 0000 000000
000000 06-Aug-2018 00000 00000 00 00.000 Business/Productivity Software
00000000000 (000 0 01-Nov-2017 000000000000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 000000 0000000
00000000 000000000 22-Sep-2017 00000 0000000 Information Services (B2C)
Kin Community 30-Jun-2016 Later Stage VC 000.00 Movies, Music and Entertainment
You’re viewing 5 of 31 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Fairfax Media Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Neighbourly (New Zealand) Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Auckland, New Zealand 2014
00 00000 Social/Platform Software St. Ives, Australia 0000
000000 000000000 0 Other Commercial Services Pyrmont, Australia 0000
00000000000 Application Software Brisbane, Australia 0000
0000000000 0000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment Sydney, Australia 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Fairfax Media Exits (8)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 26-May-2015 00000 00000 00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
0000000000 31-Jan-2011 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000000 00000
00000000000 24-Jun-2008 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000
000000000 01-May-2008 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Radio 96FM Perth 11-Jul-2007 Merger/Acquisition Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 8 exits. Get the full list »