Nine Entertainment Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 5,254

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • NEC

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 19

  • Share Price
  • $1.54

  • (As of Friday Closing)

Nine Entertainment Company General Information

Description

Nine Entertainment operates Nine Network, a free-to-air TV network across five capital cities, as well as in regional Northern New South Wales and Darwin. It also owns Australia's third-largest portfolio of online digital properties, one that reaches more than 60% of the country's active online audience. The merger with Fairfax combines Nine's top-ranked TV network and the second-largest newspaper group, topped with a collection of quality digital assets in Nine Digital, subscription video on demand operator Stan, and Fairfax's 60%-owned Domain. It ensures the merged entity remains relevant in the eyes of audiences and advertisers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Publishing and Broadcasting Limited
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Other Media
Stock Exchange
ASX
Primary Office
  • 24 Artarmon Road
  • Willoughby
  • Sydney, New South Wales 2068
  • Australia
+61 (02) 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nine Entertainment Company Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.54 $1.50 $1.17 - $2.27 $2.62B 1.71B 4.1M $0.12

Nine Entertainment Company Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2022 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020
EV 2,760,625 2,760,625 4,347,424 2,169,853
Revenue 1,948,452 1,948,452 1,738,197 1,453,883
EBITDA 452,116 452,116 346,310 (204,059)
Net Income 215,329 215,329 126,267 (395,215)
Total Assets 2,848,150 2,848,150 2,938,619 2,507,665
Total Debt 592,047 592,047 638,960 588,163
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Nine Entertainment Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nine Entertainment Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nine Entertainment Company Executive Team (22)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mike Sneesby Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Maria Phillips Chief Financial Officer
James Chessell Managing Director
Liana Dubois Chief Marketing Officer
Michael Stephenson Chief Sales Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 22 executive team members. Get the full list »

Nine Entertainment Company Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 0000 Nine Entertainment Company Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Nine Entertainment Company Non-Executive Director 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Nine Entertainment Company Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Deputy Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Nine Entertainment Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nine Entertainment Company Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nine Entertainment Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nine Entertainment Company Investments & Acquisitions (19)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 16-Oct-2018 0000000000 00.00 Publishing 0000 0000
0000 00000 01-Oct-2018 00000 0000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 00000000
000000000 13-Sep-2016 0000000000 0000 Automotive 0000 0000
0000 00000000 01-Jan-2014 00000 0000 Entertainment Software
Nine Digital 14-Oct-2013 Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Publishing
You’re viewing 5 of 19 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Nine Entertainment Company ESG

Risk Overview

Risk Rating

Updated November, 26, 2022

16.93 | Low Risk

Risk Scale

A lower score indicates better sustainability

Negl

0-10

Low

10-20

Med

20-30

High

30-40

Severe

40+

Exposure

Exposure refers to the extent to which a company is exposed to different material ESG issues

00.00

Management

Management is related to actions taken to manage ESG issues

00.00

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

00 of 15,638

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Media

Industry

00 of 294

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Broadcasting

Subindustry

00 of 65

Rank

00.00

Percentile

To view Nine Entertainment Company’s complete esg history, request access »

Nine Entertainment Company Exits (11)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 28-Mar-2012 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 7 buyers
0000000000 16-May-2011 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 0000 0000000000000
0000 01-Aug-2010 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
00000000 16-Jun-2007 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
3P Learning 07-Apr-2007 Early Stage VC Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 11 exits. Get the full list »