DTN Overview

  • Founded
  • 1984

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,225

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 11

  • Investments
  • 20

DTN General Information

Description

Provider of customized real-time business intelligence intended to serve organizations with complex supply chains. The company breaks through the noise and provides operationally-critical, actionable intelligence insights on a daily basis through analytics and machine learning, enabling clients in agriculture, energy, weather, financial analytics and transportation markets to drive confident decision-making.

Contact Information

Website
www.dtn.com
Formerly Known As
Telvent DTN, DTN (Dataline)
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 11400 Rupp Drive
  • Minneapolis, MN 55337
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DTN Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DTN‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DTN Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of customized real-time business intelligence intended to serve organizations with complex supply chains. The c
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Minneapolis, MN
1,225 As of 2022
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000

000000

is aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur.
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
San Mateo, CA
00 As of 0000
0000
0000000000 0 0000

000000

ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Berwyn, PA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 - 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

DTN Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Jupiter Intelligence Venture Capital-Backed San Mateo, CA 00 0000 0000000000 0 0000
00000000000 Private Equity-Backed Berwyn, PA 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

DTN Patents

DTN Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200257997-A1 Modeling and prediction of below-ground performance of agricultural biological products in precision agriculture Granted 10-Aug-2017 0000000000
US-20190050510-A1 Development of complex agricultural simulation models from limited datasets Pending 10-Aug-2017 0000000000
US-11195109-B2 Modeling and prediction of below-ground performance of agricultural biological products in precision agriculture Active 10-Aug-2017 00000000
US-20190050741-A1 Modeling and prediction of below-ground performance of agricultural biological products in precision agriculture Abandoned 10-Aug-2017 00000000
US-10015360-B1 Image-based field boundary detection and identification Active 25-Jul-2016 H04N1/3873
To view DTN’s complete patent history, request access »

DTN Executive Team (25)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marc Chesover President & Board Member
Tom Dilworth Chief Financial Officer
Doug Bennett Chief Customer Officer & Chief Strategy Officer
Lars Ewe Chief Technology Officer
John Mcpherson Chief Administrative Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 25 executive team members. Get the full list »

DTN Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000000 DTN President & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

DTN Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DTN Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DTN‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DTN Investments & Acquisitions (20)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000 26-May-2021 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000 0000
0000 000000 0 25-Feb-2021 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 0000
0000000 04-May-2020 0000000000 0000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 000
000000 (00000 04-May-2020 0000000000 0000 Other Commercial Products 00000 000
MetStat 11-Dec-2019 Merger/Acquisition Consulting Services (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

DTN Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Weatherzone Environmental Services (B2B) North Sydney, Australia 1998
00000000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Orlando, FL
To view DTN’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

DTN Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 04-Oct-2018 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000000000000 01-Mar-2001 0000000000 000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
EarthScan Network 01-Oct-1999 Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view DTN’s complete exits history, request access »