MeteoGroup Overview

  • Founded
  • 1986
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 450
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 2

MeteoGroup General Information

Description

Provider of weather forecasting and decision support services. The company assists the marine, transport, energy, media and consumer industries in making critical decisions more effectively through a combination of multiple data sources, skilled meteorologists, ground-breaking research and state of the art technology, enabling accurate and up to date weather forecasts.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Meteo Consult
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 14 New Street
  • London EC2M 4TR
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MeteoGroup Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MeteoGroup‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MeteoGroup Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of weather forecasting and decision support services. The company assists the marine, transport, energy, media
Information Services (B2C)
London, United Kingdom
450 As of 2016
000000&0

000000 0

empor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitatio
00000000000 00000000 (000)
Noida, India
000 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

000000 0

cing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim venia
00000 0000000000 00000000
Boulder, CO
0 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 - 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

MeteoGroup Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Skymet Weather Venture Capital-Backed Noida, India 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Boulder, CO 0 00.000 000000000 - 00.000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Bergen, Norway 000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
000000-00000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Des Moines, IA 000000&0
000 000000 Corporation Exeter, United Kingdom 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

MeteoGroup Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dennis Schulze Chief Meteorology Officer
David Kaiser Head of Consumer
You’re viewing 2 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

MeteoGroup Board Members (17)

Name Representing Role Since
000 00000 MeteoGroup Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 MeteoGroup Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 17 board members. Get the full list »

MeteoGroup Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MeteoGroup Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MeteoGroup‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MeteoGroup Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000000 000000 01-Oct-2015 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000 0000000000
Sophiestication Software (Magical Weather) 09-Sep-2013 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property 00000 000000
To view MeteoGroup’s complete investments history, request access »