Bionpharma Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 6

Bionpharma General Information

Description

Developer of complex generic pharmaceuticals intended to commercialize affordable quality generics and build strong and effective partnerships. The company develops and distributes generic pharmaceutical products and is accomplished in the areas of product development, regulatory affairs, quality management, sales and distribution and supply chain management, enabling clients to get soft gel capsules in the US market.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bion Pharmaceuticals
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Corporate Office
  • Suite #2-4B
  • 400 Alexander Park
  • Princeton, NJ 08540
  • United States
+1 (609) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bionpharma Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bionpharma‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bionpharma Patents

Bionpharma Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20180071221-A1 Immediate release soluble ibuprofen compositions Inactive 02-Mar-2015 0000000000
US-8309107-B2 Stable solutions of orlistat for pharmaceutical dosage forms Inactive 06-Oct-2008 0000000000 00
US-20100087520-A1 Stable solutions of orlistat for pharmaceutical dosage forms Active 06-Oct-2008 0000000000 00
US-6251426-B1 Ibuprofen-containing softgels Inactive 02-Sep-1999 A61K31/192 00

Bionpharma Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Venkatachalam Krishnan Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President and Board Member
Gaurav Mehrotra Chief Financial Officer and Executive Vice President of Commercial Operations
Lavesh Samtani JD Executive Vice President, Business Development & General Counsel
Bill Winter Co-Founder & Executive Vice President, Sales & Distribution
Bob Haywood Vice President of Sales and Operations
To view Bionpharma’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Bionpharma Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000-000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 00.0 Pharmascience Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Signet Healthcare Partners Chairman 000 0000
0000000 000 00000 Bionpharma Board Member 000 0000
To view Bionpharma’s complete board members history, request access »

Bionpharma Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bionpharma‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bionpharma Investments (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Pharma Nobis 04-Feb-2022 0000000000 0000 Pharmaceuticals
Fagron (Texarkana) 01-Feb-2022 0000000000 BPO/Outsource Services 00000 000
OrBion Pharmaceuticals 19-Sep-2021 0000000000 0000 Pharmaceuticals
Nuwill Research and Innovations 01-Jan-2020 0000000000 Pharmaceuticals
CoreRx 01-Jan-2017 Corporate BPO/Outsource Services 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments. Get the full list »

Bionpharma Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
OrBion Pharmaceuticals Pharmaceuticals Chennai, India
Nuwill Research and Innovations Pharmaceuticals Bangalore, India
To view Bionpharma’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Bionpharma Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
CoreRx 01-Jan-2017 000000000 Completed
  • 0000000000
To view Bionpharma’s complete exits history, request access »

Bionpharma FAQs

  • When was Bionpharma founded?

    Bionpharma was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of Bionpharma?

    Venkatachalam Krishnan and Bill Winter are the founders of Bionpharma.

  • Where is Bionpharma headquartered?

    Bionpharma is headquartered in Princeton, NJ.

  • What industry is Bionpharma in?

    Bionpharma’s primary industry is Pharmaceuticals.

  • Is Bionpharma a private or public company?

    Bionpharma is a Private company.

  • What is Bionpharma’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Bionpharma is 000000.

  • How much funding has Bionpharma raised over time?

    Bionpharma has raised $37.2M.

  • Who are Bionpharma’s investors?

    Athyrium Capital Management, Pharmascience, and Signet Healthcare Partners have invested in Bionpharma.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »