Humco Overview

  • Founded
  • 1872
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 140
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Humco General Information

Description

Developer and manufacturer of commercial pharmaceutical products intended to deliver innovative and meaningful treatments. The company's pharmaceutical drugs include active pharmaceutical ingredients, drug delivery vehicles and over-the-counter medicines developed by in house research and development teams, which also create and public scientific research papers.

Contact Information

Website
www.humco.com
Formerly Known As
Hutchison Medicine Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Services
Other Industries
Drug Delivery
Pharmaceuticals
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 201 West 5th Street
  • Floor 12
  • Austin, TX 78701
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Humco Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Humco‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Humco Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer and manufacturer of commercial pharmaceutical products intended to deliver innovative and meaningful treatment
Other Healthcare Services
Austin, TX
140 As of 2018
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000 0000

inim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis
000000000000 (0000000000)
Boca Raton, FL
00 As of 0000
000000000000

000 0000

eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia
000000000000000
Mumbai, India
000 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Humco Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
LGM Pharma Private Equity-Backed Boca Raton, FL 00 000000000000
000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Mumbai, India 000 0000 000000000000 0000
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Lodi, Italy 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000 00000 Corporation Mumbai, India 0000
To view Humco’s complete competitors history, request access »

Humco Patents

Humco Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20170319534-A1 Eutectic anesthetic topical compositions Abandoned 06-May-2016 0000000000
US-20170354595-A1 Transdermal silicone gel (silogel) compositions and methods of preparation Abandoned 26-Nov-2013 000000000
US-20150148355-A1 Transdermal silicone gel (silogel) compositions and methods of preparation Granted 26-Nov-2013 000000000 0
US-9750689-B2 Transdermal silicone gel (silogel) compositions and methods of preparation Active 26-Nov-2013 000000000 0
US-20090285869-A1 Salt stable lecithin organogel composition Abandoned 14-May-2008 A61K8/042 0
To view Humco’s complete patent history, request access »

Humco Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gregory Pulido Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Andrew Pulido President
Steven Woolf Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
John Trimble Executive Vice President & Chief Scientific Officer
To view Humco’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Humco Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000 Humco Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view Humco’s complete board members history, request access »

Humco Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial