Ports America Overview

  • Founded
  • 1922
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 12,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 8

Ports America General Information

Description

Operator of marine terminals in headquartered in Jersey City, New Jersey. The company provides terminal management and a full range of stevedoring, labor services, and labor management in more than 42 ports and 80 locations."

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
P&O Ports North America
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Marine
Other Industries
Infrastructure
Logistics
Primary Office
  • 525 Washington Boulevard
  • Suite 1660
  • Jersey City, NJ 07310
  • United States
+1 (732) 000-0000

Ports America Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ports America Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ports America‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ports America Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of marine terminals in headquartered in Jersey City, New Jersey. The company provides terminal management and a
Marine
Jersey City, NJ
12,000 As of 2018
00000
00000000000 00000

00000 00

ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in v
000000
Nashville, TN
000 As of 0000
000000&0

000000

lor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magn
000000
Seattle, WA
00.000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ports America Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ceres Terminals Corporation Nashville, TN 000 000000&0
000000 Private Equity-Backed Seattle, WA 00.000 000000&0
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Ports America Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Montgomery Chief Executive Officer & President
Richard Surett Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer
Tim D. Vice President, Business and Corporate Development
You’re viewing 3 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ports America Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Oaktree Capital Management Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 00 Oaktree Capital Management Board Member 000 0000
To view Ports America’s complete board members history, request access »

Ports America Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ports America Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ports America‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ports America Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 0000000 04-May-2020 00000 0000000 Logistics
000000000 05-Sep-2019 00000 00000 00 0000 Business/Productivity Software
0000000000000 0000 02-Oct-2014 000000000 00000000 Marine
000 0000 000000000 01-Jul-2012 000000000 00000000 00000 Marine 0000000 0000000
MTC Holdings 02-Jul-2007 Buyout/LBO Infrastructure
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Ports America Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
VinTelligent Business/Productivity Software Las Vegas, NV 2009
0000 000000 000000 Marine Newark, NJ 0000
To view Ports America’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »