Carrix Overview

  • Founded
  • 1949
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 2

Carrix General Information

Description

Operator of marine and rail terminals in the U.S. and in the Americas. The company operates as a diverse global network of multi-modal transportation operator offering marine and rail terminals, cruise services, warehousing and cold storage, trucking, project development, terminal operating systems and vessel planning services.

Contact Information

Website
www.carrix.com
Formerly Known As
FRS Corporation
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Marine
Other Industries
Rail
Logistics
Primary Office
  • 1131 Southwest Klickitat Way
  • Seattle, WA 98134
  • United States
+1 (206) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Carrix Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Carrix‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Carrix Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of marine and rail terminals in the U.S. and in the Americas. The company operates as a diverse global network
Marine
Seattle, WA
00.000
0000000 0000 00.000

00000 00

m ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et d
000000
Nashville, TN
000 As of 0000
000000&0

00000 00

llum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa
000000
Jersey City, NJ
00000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Carrix Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ceres Terminals Corporation Nashville, TN 000 000000&0
00000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Jersey City, NJ 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Oakland, CA 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Carrix Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Knud Stubkjaer Chief Executive Officer & Chief Strategy Officer
John Aldaya Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Carrix Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Carrix Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Carrix Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000 Promecap Board Member 000 0000
000000000 00000 Carrix Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Carrix Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Carrix‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Carrix Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 0000000 04-May-2020 00000 0000000 Logistics
SSA Terminals 08-Jun-2004 Joint Venture Marine
To view Carrix’s complete investments history, request access »

Carrix Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 0000000000 00 Acquirer 0000
To view Carrix’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »