Zentiva Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 2,500
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 1SKF401E
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 6
  • Share Price
  • $106.04
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Zentiva General Information

Description

Zentiva AS is engaged in the development, production, and distribution of generic medicines. It operates in more than 25 European markets. The company therapeutic areas inlcude Cardiovascular, Central nervous system, Gastrointestinal and metabolic disorders, Anti-inflammatory and pain, Ophthalmology, Anti-infectives, Urology, Respiratory, Blood disorders, and Oncology.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Leciva a.s.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Delivery
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Stock Exchange
XBRA
Primary Office
  • U kabelovny 529/16
  • Prague 10
  • Prague, 102 00
  • Czech Republic
+420 267 000 000

Zentiva Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Zentiva Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$106.04 $103.80 $75.67 - $280.87 3.00

Zentiva Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2017 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017 FY 2016 31-Dec-2016 FY 2015 31-Dec-2015
EV 676,966 676,966 428,124
Revenue 49,842 49,842 47,639 113,242
EBITDA 34,181
Net Income 17,535
Total Assets 136,605
Total Debt 0 0 0 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Zentiva Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Zentiva‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Zentiva Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Zentiva AS is engaged in the development, production, and distribution of generic medicines. It operates in more than 25
Drug Delivery
Prague, Czech Republic
2,500 As of 2019
00000
000000000 00000

00000000

et, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua.
000000000000000
Allschwil, Switzerland
0000 As of 0000
00000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000000

rehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat c
000000000000000
Staines-Upon-Thames, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
00.00
0&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Zentiva Competitors (24)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Actelion Pharmaceuticals Formerly VC-backed Allschwil, Switzerland 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000000000 Corporation Staines-Upon-Thames, United Kingdom 0000 00.00 0&0
0000000 0000000000 Corporation Ahmedabad, India 00000 0000 00000000000 0000
00000 000000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Mumbai, India 00000 00000 00000000 00000
0000000 000000 000 Corporation Bangalore, India 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 24 competitors. Get the full list »

Zentiva Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nick Haggar Chief Executive Officer
Kenneth Lynard Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Zentiva Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Zentiva Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Zentiva‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Zentiva Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000000 0000 29-May-2020 0000000000 000.00 Buildings and Property 0000 000000
00000000 0000000 07-Apr-2020 0000000000 Pharmaceuticals 0000 000000
00000000 000000 31-May-2019 0000000000 Pharmaceuticals 0000 000000
0000 000000 01-Apr-2019 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000 000000
Sicomed 12-Oct-2005 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Pharmaceuticals
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Zentiva Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Creo Pharma Distributors/Wholesale Dunmow, United Kingdom 2007
00000000 0000000 Pharmaceuticals Bucureşti, Romania 0000
00000000 000000 Pharmaceuticals Bucharest, Romania
To view Zentiva’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Zentiva Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000000000 11-Aug-2003 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Zentiva’s complete exits history, request access »