Pinger Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2009

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 3

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Investors
  • 1

Pinger General Information

Description

Developer of a baggage tracking technology designed for baggage management and end-to-end visibility. The company's platform offers a patented electronic bag tag that uses a variety of means to determine and report the position of the users' bag and a network of industry-integrated servers to offer real-time updates about the luggage, enabling customers to get peace of mind that arises with knowing that their baggage information is just a click away.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Connxys Technology
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Application Software
Corporate Office
  • 133 East De La Guerra Street
  • Santa Barbara, CA 93101
  • United States
+1 (805) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pinger Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-May-2023 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 26-Jun-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Pinger’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Pinger Patents

Pinger Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-9129167-B2 Methods and systems for gps-enabled baggage tags Inactive 21-Jan-2012 00000000000 00
US-9195865-B2 Methods and systems for gps-enabled baggage tags Inactive 21-Jan-2012 00000000000 00
US-9396374-B2 Methods and systems for gps-enabled baggage tags Inactive 21-Jan-2012 00000000000 00
US-9507983-B2 Methods and systems for gps-enabled baggage tags Inactive 21-Jan-2012 00000000000 00
US-20150205989-A1 Methods and systems for gps-enabled baggage tags Active 21-Jan-2012 G06K7/10366
To view Pinger’s complete patent history, request access »

Pinger Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Cleveland Motley Founder & Chief Executive Officer
To view Pinger’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Pinger Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pinger Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
TYLT Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Pinger’s complete investors history, request access »

Pinger FAQs

  • When was Pinger founded?

    Pinger was founded in 2009.

  • Who is the founder of Pinger?

    Cleveland Motley is the founder of Pinger.

  • Who is the CEO of Pinger?

    Cleveland Motley is the CEO of Pinger.

  • Where is Pinger headquartered?

    Pinger is headquartered in Santa Barbara, CA.

  • What is the size of Pinger?

    Pinger has 3 total employees.

  • What industry is Pinger in?

    Pinger’s primary industry is Electronics (B2C).

  • Is Pinger a private or public company?

    Pinger is a Private company.

  • What is Pinger’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Pinger is 00000.

  • Who are Pinger’s investors?

    TYLT Ventures has invested in Pinger.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »