Axolabs Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 40
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Axolabs General Information

Description

Developer of therapeutic nucleic acids (TNAs). The company's focus lies primarily in the discovery and preclinical phases of drug development in the field of oligonucleotide therapeutic and other nucleic acid medicines, along with delivering integrated research services for therapeutic nucleic acids, covering in-silico design, synthesis, analytics, bioanalytics, biology, pharmacology and consulting services.

Contact Information

Website
www.axolabs.com
Formerly Known As
Roche Kulmbach, Ribopharma
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Biotechnology
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Fritz-Hornschuch-Straße 9
  • 95326 Kulmbach
  • Germany
+49 09221 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Axolabs Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Axolabs‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Axolabs Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of therapeutic nucleic acids (TNAs). The company's focus lies primarily in the discovery and preclinical phase
Drug Discovery
Kulmbach, Germany
40 As of 2017
000000000000

0000000

incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ulla
0000000000000
Berkeley, CA
00 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000

0000000

trud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in
0000000000000
Brisbane, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Axolabs Competitors (46)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Caribou Biosciences Formerly VC-backed Berkeley, CA 00 00000 00000000 00000
0000000 0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Brisbane, CA 000 000.00 00000000 000.00
000000 00000000000 Formerly VC-backed South San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000 00000
00000000 000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Diego, CA 000 00000 000000000 - 00000
0000000 0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Redwood City, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 46 competitors. Get the full list »

Axolabs Patents

Axolabs Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-3101867-A1 Method for detecting oligonucleotide conjugates Pending 30-May-2018 0000000000
EP-3802819-A1 Method for detecting oligonucleotide conjugates Pending 30-May-2018 0000000000
US-20210207123-A1 Method for detecting oligonucleotide conjugates Pending 30-May-2018 0000000000
EP-3265581-A1 Simultaneous detection of oligonucleotides, a kit and a use related thereto Granted 02-Mar-2015 0000000000
EP-3265581-B1 Simultaneous detection of oligonucleotides, a kit and a use related thereto Active 02-Mar-2015 C12Q1/6816

Axolabs Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Roland Kreutzer Ph.D Co-Founder & Managing Director
Friedrich Sanders Managing Director, Finance
Hans-Peter Vornlocher Ph.D Managing Director, Research
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Axolabs Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Axolabs Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Axolabs‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial