Sampo Rosenlew Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1991

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 233

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

Sampo Rosenlew General Information

Description

Manufacturer of harvesters and forest machines based in Pori, Finland. The company offers products including combined harvesters, forest machines, forwarders, hydraulic motors, industrial cleaners, steel components and spare parts.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Oy W. Rosenlew
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Konepajanranta 2
  • P.O.Box 50
  • 28101 Pori
  • Finland
+358 020 0000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sampo Rosenlew Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sampo Rosenlew‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sampo Rosenlew Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of harvesters and forest machines based in Pori, Finland. The company offers products including combined ha
Machinery (B2B)
Pori, Finland
233 As of 2021
00.000
000.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.000

000000

te irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat
000000000 (000)
Osaka, Japan
00000 As of 0000
00000000

00000

abore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation
000000000 (000)
Chattanooga, TN
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sampo Rosenlew Competitors (34)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kubota Corporation Osaka, Japan 00000 00000000
Astec Industries Corporation Chattanooga, TN 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
Wacker Neuson Formerly PE-Backed Munich, Germany 0000 00000 00000000 00000
Valtra Corporate Backed or Acquired Suolahti, Finland 0000 000000&0
Liebherr Accelerator/Incubator Backed Biberach, Germany 00000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 34 competitors. Get the full list »

Sampo Rosenlew Patents

Sampo Rosenlew Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-0836800-B1 Combine harvester Inactive 04-Oct-1996 000000000
EP-0836800-A1 Combine harvester Active 04-Oct-1996 000000000 0

Sampo Rosenlew Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat
Jussi Malmi Chief Executive Officer
Tuomo Tissari Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sampo Rosenlew Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Sampo Rosenlew’s complete board members history, request access »

Sampo Rosenlew Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sampo Rosenlew FAQs

  • When was Sampo Rosenlew founded?

    Sampo Rosenlew was founded in 1991.

  • Who is the CEO of Sampo Rosenlew?

    Jussi Malmi is the CEO of Sampo Rosenlew.

  • Where is Sampo Rosenlew headquartered?

    Sampo Rosenlew is headquartered in Pori, Finland.

  • What is the size of Sampo Rosenlew?

    Sampo Rosenlew has 233 total employees.

  • What industry is Sampo Rosenlew in?

    Sampo Rosenlew’s primary industry is Machinery (B2B).

  • Is Sampo Rosenlew a private or public company?

    Sampo Rosenlew is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Sampo Rosenlew?

    The current valuation of Sampo Rosenlew is 000.00.

  • What is Sampo Rosenlew’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Sampo Rosenlew is 000000.

  • How much funding has Sampo Rosenlew raised over time?

    Sampo Rosenlew has raised $4.16M.

  • Who are Sampo Rosenlew’s competitors?

    Kubota, Astec Industries, Wacker Neuson, Valtra, and Liebherr are some of the 34 competitors of Sampo Rosenlew.

  • When was Sampo Rosenlew acquired?

    Sampo Rosenlew was acquired on 18-Jul-2022.

  • Who acquired Sampo Rosenlew?

    Sampo Rosenlew was acquired by Mahindra & Mahindra.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »