Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

AGCO

AGCO
1990 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
20K-25K EMPLOYEES
AGCO STOCK SYMBOL
31 INVESTMENTS
$77.03 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Based in Duluth, Georgia, Agco is the third- largest agricultural equipment manufacturer, behind Deere and CNH Industrial. It has five principal brands: Massey Ferguson, Challenger, Fendt, Valtra, and GSI. Unlike its competitors, Agco's product line extends beyond self-propelled equipment and implements by offering grain handling systems and livestock management solutions. The company reports segment revenue by geographic region, with North America accounting for 23% of revenue; South America, 10%; Europe/Africa/Middle East, 57%; and Asia/Pacific, 9%.

Formerly Known As
Deutz-Allis
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 4205 River Green Parkway
  • Duluth, GA 30096
  • United States

+1 (770) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore AGCO’s full profile, request a free trial.

AGCO Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$51.48 - $81.39 $5.82B $78.09 $4.07 484K 75.5M

AGCO Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 7,563,489 6,014,280 7,492,511 6,393,130
Revenue 9,120,000 9,352,000 8,306,500 7,410,500
EBITDA 768,300 704,000 608,700 531,600
Net Income 312,200 285,500 186,400 160,100
Total Assets 8,079,200 7,626,400 7,971,700 7,168,400
Total Debt 1,935,300 1,459,500 1,713,500 1,695,400
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

AGCO Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore AGCO‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

AGCO Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Deere & Company Corporation Moline, IL 00000 000000000
00000000000 Corporation Peoria, IL 000000
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Suolahti, Finland 000000&0
00000 0000000000 Corporation Chattanooga, TN 0000 000000000000
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Södertälje, Sweden 00000 00.00 000000&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

AGCO Investments & Acquisitions (31)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000 (000000 02-Oct-2017 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Agriculture 000000 0000
000000000 00000000 01-Sep-2017 000000000000000000 00000 Machinery (B2B) 000000 00000000000
0000000 00000 (00) 23-Aug-2017 00000 0000000 Food Products 000000 00000000000
0000000 0000000000 23-Aug-2017 00000 0000000 Other Commercial Products 000000 00000000000
Cimbria 12-Sep-2016 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Machinery (B2B) 000000 00000000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

AGCO Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 00000-0000 00 01-Jan-2000 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000
00000-000 0000 03-Jan-1994 0000000000 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
SAME Deutz-Fahr North America Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

AGCO Subsidiaries (16)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
C-Lines Construction and Engineering Orléans, France 1999
00000000 0000 0000 Machinery (B2B) Jining, China 0000
000000000 00000000 Machinery (B2B) Tremont, IL 0000
0000 0000000 Lender Johnston, IA 0000
0000000 000000 Other Commercial Products Marshall, MI 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

AGCO Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore AGCO‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

AGCO Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Martin Richenhagen Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Andrew Beck Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
Eric Hansotia Chief Operating Officer & Senior Vice President
Gary Collar General Manager & Senior Vice President
Hans-Bernd Veltmaat Executive & Senior Vice President

5 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 13 executives. Get the full list »

AGCO Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 00000000000 AGCO Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
0000000 000000 AGCO Board Member 000 0000
000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 AGCO Board Member 000 0000