Scienta Omicron Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1983

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 93

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Scienta Omicron General Information

Description

Provider of UHV surface science instrumentation services intended to support researchers globally. The company specializes in scanning probe microscopy, electron spectroscopy, thin film deposition, tailored UHV analysis systems for nanoscience and customized MBE systems, enabling clients to get instruments as per their requirements.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Omicron Nanotechnology
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Limburger Strasse 75
  • 65232 Taunusstein
  • Germany
+49 06128 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Scienta Omicron Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Scienta Omicron‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Scienta Omicron Patents

Scienta Omicron Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-4243059-A1 Arrangement for rotatable positioning of a substrate Pending 11-Mar-2022 000000000000 0
EP-4314902-A1 Charged particle spectrometer and method for calibration Pending 24-Mar-2021 0000000000
EP-4295142-A1 An illumination control device for a charged particle analyser Pending 18-Feb-2021 0000000000
EP-4285401-A1 Angle-resolving photoelectron spectrometer and method Pending 29-Jan-2021 000000000
US-20240110882-A1 Angle-resolving photoelectron spectrometer and method Pending 29-Jan-2021 G01N23/2273
To view Scienta Omicron’s complete patent history, request access »

Scienta Omicron Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marcus Lundwall Ph.D Business Unit Director, Electron Spectroscopy
Susanna Eriksson Managing Director
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Scienta Omicron Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000ö0 InnovationsKapital Board Member 000 0000
To view Scienta Omicron’s complete board members history, request access »

Scienta Omicron Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Scienta Omicron Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Scienta Omicron‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Scienta Omicron FAQs

  • When was Scienta Omicron founded?

    Scienta Omicron was founded in 1983.

  • Where is Scienta Omicron headquartered?

    Scienta Omicron is headquartered in Taunusstein, Germany.

  • What is the size of Scienta Omicron?

    Scienta Omicron has 93 total employees.

  • What industry is Scienta Omicron in?

    Scienta Omicron’s primary industry is Electronic Equipment and Instruments.

  • Is Scienta Omicron a private or public company?

    Scienta Omicron is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Scienta Omicron?

    The current valuation of Scienta Omicron is 0000.

  • What is Scienta Omicron’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Scienta Omicron is 000000.

  • Who are Scienta Omicron’s investors?

    Oxford Instruments has invested in Scienta Omicron.

  • When was Scienta Omicron acquired?

    Scienta Omicron was acquired on 29-Jan-2020.

  • Who acquired Scienta Omicron?

    Scienta Omicron was acquired by Scienta Scientific.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »