Scienta Scientific Overview

  • Founded
  • 1983
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 4

Scienta Scientific General Information

Description

Manufacturer of radiation analysis instruments in Sweden. The company develops research and analysis equipment for the areas of surface and material physics, UHV technology and radiation detection, providing high-resolution electron spectroscopy, scanning probe microscopy and thin film deposition instruments to its clients.

Contact Information

Website
www.scienta.se
Formerly Known As
Gammadata Holding
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Primary Office
  • Box 15120, 750 15
  • 750 15 Uppsala
  • Sweden
+46 018-480 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Scienta Scientific Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Scienta Scientific‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Scienta Scientific Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Johan Aman President
Fredrik Cronqvist Group Chief Finance Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Scienta Scientific Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000ö0 InnovationsKapital Board Member 000 0000
0000 Å0000 Scienta Scientific Chairman 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 Eterna Invest Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Scienta Scientific Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Scienta Scientific Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Scienta Scientific‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Scienta Scientific Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 (0000000) 31-Mar-2021 000000000000000000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments 00000 0000
00000 0000000 0000 01-Apr-2018 000000000000000000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments 00000 0000
0000000 0000000 01-Apr-2015 000000000000000000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments 00000 0000
Vacgen 01-Jan-2005 Buyout/LBO Industrial Supplies and Parts
To view Scienta Scientific’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Scienta Scientific Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 (0000000) Electronic Equipment and Instruments Haar, Germany 0000
To view Scienta Scientific’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Scienta Scientific Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 01-Jan-2005 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Scienta Scientific’s complete exits history, request access »