Securus Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 1986
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,600
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 17
  • Investments
  • 19

Securus Technologies General Information

Description

Provider of civil & criminal justice technology and telecommunications solutions for inmates. The company provides products and services such as security-enhanced call processing, call validation and billing that support communications, security, entertainment, education and re-entry for correctional facilities, incarcerated individuals and their friends and families throughout the United States and Canada.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tz Holdings, T-Netix, Tele-Matic
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Other Industries
Other Communications and Networking
Financial Software
Primary Office
  • PO Box 1109
  • Dallas, TX 75001
  • United States
+1 (972) 000-0000

Securus Technologies Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Securus Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Securus Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Securus Technologies Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dave Abel President & Chief Executive Officer
Geoff Boyd Chief Financial Officer
Evon Jones Chief Information Officer
Russell Berland Chief Integrity & Risk Officer
Russell Roberts Chief Growth Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Securus Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Securus Technologies Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Securus Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Securus Technologies Investments & Acquisitions (19)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 04-Jan-2018 0000000000 Financial Software 000000 0000000
0000000 01-Dec-2017 0000000000 000 Other Hardware 0000000 00000
000 0000000 30-Nov-2016 0000000000 Diagnostic Equipment 0000000 00000
0000000 00000000 30-Oct-2015 0000000000 Other IT Services 0000000 00000
Cara Clinicals 31-Jul-2015 Buyout/LBO Medical Records Systems 0000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Securus Technologies Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Cara Clinicals Medical Records Systems Woodbury, MN 2010
0000000 00000000 Other IT Services Jefferson City, MO 0000
0000 Vertical Market Software North Miami, FL 0000
000000000 Financial Software Indianapolis, IN 0000
0000000 Other Hardware Burnsville, MN 0000
To view Securus Technologies’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Securus Technologies Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 0000000 000 02-Jul-2007 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Accudata Technologies 19-Mar-2003 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Securus Technologies’s complete exits history, request access »