Imperium Renewables Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2004

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 63

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

Imperium Renewables General Information

Description

Producer of biodiesel from feedstock oils and glycerin, a by-product of biodiesel. The company operates BQ-9000-certified biodiesel facilities in the United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Seattle Biodiesel
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Chemicals
Corporate Office
  • 568 First Avenue South
  • Suite 600
  • Seattle, WA 98104
  • United States
+1 (206) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Imperium Renewables Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Imperium Renewables‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Imperium Renewables Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Todd Ellis Vice President, Sales & Business Development
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Imperium Renewables Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Imperium Renewables Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Imperium Renewables‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Imperium Renewables FAQs

  • When was Imperium Renewables founded?

    Imperium Renewables was founded in 2004.

  • Who is the founder of Imperium Renewables?

    John Plaza is the founder of Imperium Renewables.

  • Where is Imperium Renewables headquartered?

    Imperium Renewables is headquartered in Seattle, WA.

  • What is the size of Imperium Renewables?

    Imperium Renewables has 63 total employees.

  • What industry is Imperium Renewables in?

    Imperium Renewables’s primary industry is Industrial Chemicals.

  • Is Imperium Renewables a private or public company?

    Imperium Renewables is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Imperium Renewables?

    The current valuation of Imperium Renewables is 000.00.

  • What is Imperium Renewables’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Imperium Renewables is 000000.

  • How much funding has Imperium Renewables raised over time?

    Imperium Renewables has raised $144M.

  • Who are Imperium Renewables’s investors?

    Ardsley Partners, Attractor Ventures, BlackRock Private Equity Partners, California Clean Energy Angel Fund, and Capricorn Holdings are 5 of 21 investors who have invested in Imperium Renewables.

  • When was Imperium Renewables acquired?

    Imperium Renewables was acquired on 19-Aug-2015.

  • Who acquired Imperium Renewables?

    Imperium Renewables was acquired by Renewable Energy Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »