TB Wood's Overview

  • Founded
  • 1857
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 830
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

TB Wood's General Information

Description

Designer and distributor of electronic and mechanical industrial power transmission products. The company manufactures and markets electronic, as well as mechanical industrial power transmission products which are sold to manufacturers and the users of industrial equipment.

Contact Information

Website
www.tbwoods.com
Formerly Known As
T.B. Wood's Sons Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Machinery (B2B)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 440 North Fifth Avenue
  • Chambersburg, PA 17201
  • United States
+1 (717) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TB Wood's Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TB Wood's‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TB Wood's Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial