Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Altra Industrial Motion

Altra Industrial Motion
2004 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
AIMC STOCK SYMBOL
16 INVESTMENTS
$35.60 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Altra Industrial Motion Corp is a United States-based company that designs, manufactures, and markets mechanical power transmission components. The company's reportable segments are Power Transmission Technologies which includes Couplings, Clutches and Brakes, Electromagnetic Clutches and Brakes, and Gearings and Automation and Specialty segment consist of Kollmorgen, Portescap, Thomson, and Jacobs Vehicle Systems. It generates a majority of its revenue from the Power Transmission Technologies segment.

Formerly Known As
Killian Manufacturing, Colfax Transmissions
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Machinery (B2B)
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 300 Granite Street
  • Suite 201
  • Braintree, MA 02184
  • United States

+1 (781) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Altra Industrial Motion’s full profile, request a free trial.

Altra Industrial Motion Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$23.52 - $46.35 $2.3B $36.46 $1.55 500K 64.5M

Altra Industrial Motion Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 3,541,687 1,844,661 1,776,019 1,139,567
Revenue 1,417,757 1,175,342 876,737 708,906
EBITDA 213,635 140,375 114,862 75,462
Net Income 61,540 35,341 51,427 25,140
Total Assets 4,380,300 4,337,243 920,657 869,824
Total Debt 1,694,800 1,708,086 275,971 369,659
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Altra Industrial Motion Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Altra Industrial Motion‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Altra Industrial Motion Investments & Acquisitions (16)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 (000000000 01-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000 00000000000
000000 0000000 000 01-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 00.00 Other Commercial Products 0000 00000000000
0000000000 01-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 Electrical Equipment 0000 00000000000
000000000 01-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 Electrical Equipment 0000 00000000000
Thomson Industries 07-Mar-2018 Merger/Acquisition Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000 00000000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Altra Industrial Motion Subsidiaries (11)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Warner Linear Electrical Equipment IL 2001
00000000 000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Sao Paulo, Brazil 0000
000000 0000000 000 Other Commercial Products Bloomfield, CT 0000
00000000 000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Michigan City, IN 0000
0000000 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Mumbai, India 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Altra Industrial Motion Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Carl Christenson Director, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Christian Storch Chief Financial Officer & Vice President
Yuri Oliveira Controller
Craig Schuele Vice President, Marketing and Business Development
Timothy McGowan Vice Chairman

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 7 executives. Get the full list »

Altra Industrial Motion Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 00000000000 Altra Industrial Motion Director, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Altra Industrial Motion Vice Chairman 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »