WGP Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1991

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

WGP Group General Information

Description

Provider of marine seismic data acquisition services intended to offer geophysical project management and consulting services. The company's marine seismic data acquisition services include portable seismic source facilities such as layout design, installation, operation and de-rig for modular source applications, enabling customers in the global upstream oil and gas industry to increase the value and output of active reservoirs through lake seismic acquisition services, portable seismic source systems and shallow water techniques.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
WGP Exploration
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Marine
Corporate Office
  • Folio Chambers
  • PO Box 800
  • Road Town, Tortola VG1110
  • British Virgin Islands

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WGP Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WGP Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WGP Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of marine seismic data acquisition services intended to offer geophysical project management and consulting ser
Other Commercial Services
Road Town, British Virgin Islands
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000

irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nu
000 000 000 00000000
Houston, TX
0&0

000000

ectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore ma
00000 0000000000 000
Midland, TX
000 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

WGP Group Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Seismic Equipment Solutions Formerly PE-Backed Houston, TX 0&0
Dawson Geophysical Corporate Backed or Acquired Midland, TX 000 000000&0
SAExploration Holdings Corporation Stafford, TX 000 0000 0000000000. 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

WGP Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WGP Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »