Zephyr Photonics Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 24
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Zephyr Photonics General Information

Description

Developer and provider of optical and photonic services intended to serve demanding mission-critical applications. The company's proprietary wide-temperature optical and photonic technology include lasers and ultra-robust optical interconnects and facilitate production of harsh environment integrated optoelectronic modules for ultra-wide bandwidth data networking and optical interconnect applications, which are used in a wide array of applications across avionics, satellite communications, terrestrial ground systems and sensor and control infrastructure and oil & gas industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
OptiComp
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Application Specific Semiconductors
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 10779
  • 215 Elks Point Road
  • Zephyr Cove, NV 89448
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Zephyr Photonics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Zephyr Photonics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Zephyr Photonics Patents

Zephyr Photonics Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10454579-B1 Active optical cable for helmet mounted displays Active 11-May-2016 000000000
US-20140186032-A1 Optical bench apparatus having integrated monitor photodetectors and method for monitoring optical power using same Granted 31-Dec-2012 0000000000 0
US-9172462-B2 Optical bench apparatus having integrated monitor photodetectors and method for monitoring optical power using same Active 31-Dec-2012 0000000000
US-9465177-B2 Optical bench apparatus having integrated monitor photodetectors and method for monitoring optical power using same Expired - Fee Related 31-Dec-2012 0000000000
US-20160041352-A1 Optical bench apparatus having integrated monitor photodetectors and method for monitoring optical power using same Granted 31-Dec-2012 G02B6/4286 0

Zephyr Photonics Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Duane Louderback Ph.D President & Chief Technology Officer
Scott O'Leary Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Zephyr Photonics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Zephyr Photonics Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Zephyr Photonics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial