CSB Bank Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1920

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 6,841

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • 542867

Stock Symbol

  • Share Price
  • $4.33
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

CSB Bank General Information

Description

CSB Bank Ltd is a private sector bank in India. The bank offers various banking services in four segments such as Treasury, Corporate/Wholesale Banking, Retail Banking, and Other Banking Business. Retail banking providing gold loans, loans against properties, personal loans, housing loans, and agricultural loans, and deposit products such as current accounts, savings accounts, term deposits, and cumulative deposit accounts and generates the majority of revenue from the same.

Contact Information

Website
www.csb.co.in
Formerly Known As
Catholic Syrian Bank
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
International Banks
Stock Exchange
BOM
Corporate Office
  • CSB Bhavan, P.O Box No. 502
  • St. Mary's College Road
  • Thrissur, Kerala 680020
  • India
+91 0422 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CSB Bank Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$4.33 $4.24 $2.64 - $5.07 $730M 169M 16.7K $0.40

CSB Bank Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2023 FY 2023 31-Mar-2023 FY 2022 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021
Revenue 236,505 205,436 187,847 167,265
Net Income 69,235 68,166 61,537 29,355
Total Assets 3,552,001 3,343,906 3,177,493
Total Debt 3,080,204 2,927,071 2,800,155
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

CSB Bank Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CSB Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CSB Bank Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
CSB Bank Ltd is a private sector bank in India. The bank offers various banking services in four segments such as Treasu
International Banks
Thrissur, India
6,841 As of 2023
00.000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 00.000

0000 0

eniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo c
00000000 00000
Pune, India
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000000

rud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis a
0000000000000 00000
Pune, India
00000 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CSB Bank Competitors (30)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bank of Maharashtra Corporation Pune, India 00000 00000 000000000 00000
IndusInd Bank Corporation Pune, India 00000 000.00 000000&0
City Union Bank Corporation Kumbakonam, India 0000 000.00 000000000
The South Indian Bank Corporation Thrissur, India 00000 00000 000000000 00000
Indian Overseas Bank Corporation Chennai, India 00000 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 30 competitors. Get the full list »

CSB Bank Executive Team (22)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Vincy Pallissery Chief Compliance Officer & General Manager
P. Antony General Manager & Financial Services Consultant
Manish Agarwal Chief Credit Officer - Retail & SME
Harsh Kumar Chief Human Resources Officer
Arvind Sharma Chief Risk Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 22 executive team members. Get the full list »

CSB Bank Board Members (23)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000000000 CSB Bank Part-time Chairperson 000 0000
0000000000 0000000 Edelweiss Financial Services Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000 Self Non-Executive Director 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Chief Executive Officer, Managing Dierctor & Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 CSB Bank Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 23 board members. Get the full list »

CSB Bank Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CSB Bank Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CSB Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »